Tennessee State 24, Louisville 15

Nov. 10, 1984 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 23,821

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville700815
Tennessee State0240024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:14James Jones 33-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 8-79, 02:44
4th01:24Doug Pritchett 0-yard blocked punt return (Jeff Griffin pass to Danny Thomas)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTennessee State
FIRST DOWNS138
Rushing23
Passing85
Penalty30
NET YARDS RUSHING93107
Rushing Attempts3436
Average Per Rush2.73.0
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing104152
Yards Lost Rushing1145
NET YARDS PASSING150113
Completions-Attempts-Int14-34-710-26-0
Average Per Attempt4.44.3
Average Per Completion10.711.3
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS243220
Total offense plays6862
Average Gain Per Play3.63.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-6517-134
PUNTS-YARDS5-2118-229
Average Yards Per Punt42.228.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-55-14-14-0
Average Per Return9.23.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-80-00-0-0
Average Per Return13.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-07-102-2
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:45
Third-Down Conversions3-133-16
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-210-0
PAT Kicks1-13-3
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport1964361093.2
Ernest Givins11701701717.0
John Adams4918052.0
Jeff Griffin211380114.0
Leonard Sullivan4312030.5
Ed Rubbert2000000.0
Rodney Knighton101-10-1-1.0
Andy Woodring102-20-2-2.0
Totals3410411930172.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert13-27-41451330
Andy Woodring1-4-15050
Jeff Griffin0-3-20000
Totals14-34-71501330
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Jones246133
Eric Vaughn128028
Junior Jones126026
Ernest Givins321012
Preston Gray31608
Ron Davenport31005
John Adams1303
Totals14150133
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione521142.247
Totals521142.247
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eric Vaughn3221057721000
Calvert Cole12020000000
Junior Jones2137000000
Rodney Knighton000133000
Totals6552068021000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
20Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eric Vaughn02877220127
Ron Davenport611000071
James Jones04600046
Junior Jones026013039
Ernest Givins172100038
Calvert Cole00020020
Preston Gray01600016
John Adams8300011
Jeff Griffin800008
Leonard Sullivan200002
Rodney Knighton-103002
Andy Woodring-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ron Davenport 1-0, Jeff Griffin 1-0, Ed Rubbert 1-0
Tennessee State – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Brian Miller92111.0-92.0-1000-00-0000
41Anthony Copeland4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
69Benny Painter3140.0-01.0-200-00-0000
50Donte Wheat3030.0-01.0-500-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue2130.0-01.0-700-00-0000
1Kirk Perry1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Tim Chapman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Torrence Dickens2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mark Grandy2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Ron Marney2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
91Todd Navarro1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Doug Pritchett1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Bruce Armstrong1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Calvert Cole1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Preston Gray1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Kirk Kennedy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Doug Lucas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Leonard Sullivan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
70Antonio Young1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals459541.0-95.0-2401-00-0000

Louisville Participation

1-Kirk Perry, 11-Doug Lucas, 25-Doug Pritchett, 26-Don Cosby, 32-Torrence Dickens, 34-Brian Miller, 39-Calvert Cole, 40-Leonard Sullivan, 41-Anthony Copeland, 50-Donte Wheat, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 69-Benny Painter, 70-Antonio Young, 81-Preston Gray, 82-Mike Minogue, 86-Kirk Kennedy, 87-Bruce Armstrong, 88-Tim Chapman, 90-Ron Marney, 91-Todd Navarro, 96-Mark Grandy, John Adams, Matt Battaglia, Danny Cerione, Ron Davenport, Phil Ellis, Ernest Givins, Jeff Griffin, James Jones, Junior Jones, Rodney Knighton, Ed Rubbert, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn, Andy Woodring