Southern Mississippi 34, Louisville 25

Nov. 17, 1984 – Away – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 15,904

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1306625
Southern Mississippi71710034

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:21Preston Gray 51-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Phil Ellis kick), 7-80, 03:12
1st01:06John Adams 1-yard rush (Phil Ellis kick blocked), 7-48, 03:31
3rd02:24Bruce Armstrong 9-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (Danny Cerione kick missed), 9-73, 02:46
4th01:11Bruce Armstrong 14-yard pass from Ed Rubbert (two-point conversion failed), 5-35, 01:11

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS2116
Rushing711
Passing123
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING45260
Rushing Attempts2748
Average Per Rush1.75.4
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing88309
Yards Lost Rushing4349
NET YARDS PASSING303101
Completions-Attempts-Int31-48-46-18-0
Average Per Attempt6.35.6
Average Per Completion9.816.8
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS348361
Total offense plays7566
Average Gain Per Play4.65.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-545-52
PUNTS-YARDS4-1525-215
Average Yards Per Punt38.043.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-7-03-22-0
Average Per Return3.57.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-68-04-60-0
Average Per Return17.015.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-04-69-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:05
Third-Down Conversions4-146-15
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-232-15
PAT Kicks1-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport9380380114.2
Willie Shelby63114170162.8
Leonard Sullivan411011062.8
John Adams2404132.0
Rodney Knighton2404032.0
Ed Rubbert4029-290-1-7.3
Totals278843451161.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ed Rubbert31-48-43033512
Totals31-48-43033512
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Preston Gray484151
Bruce Armstrong774215
Carl Williams138038
Ron Davenport533013
Junior Jones326020
Rodney Knighton321010
Danny Thomas320012
Leonard Sullivan3605
Willie Shelby2101
Totals31303351
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Danny Cerione415238.048
Totals415238.048
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eric Vaughn27835523000
John Adams00011313000
Totals27846823000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Preston Gray08400084
Bruce Armstrong07400074
Ron Davenport383300071
Eric Vaughn00557062
Carl Williams03800038
Junior Jones02600026
Rodney Knighton42100025
Danny Thomas02000020
Willie Shelby17100018
John Adams40130017
Leonard Sullivan11600017
Ed Rubbert-290000-29
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ed Rubbert 2-1, Leonard Sullivan 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Don Cosby82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Brian Miller3581.0-41.0-400-00-0100
Kirk Perry4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Copeland2240.0-01.0-400-00-0000
Todd Navarro2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
69Benny Painter1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Calvert Cole3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tim Chapman2131.0-102.0-1500-00-0000
Mike Minogue2130.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Donte Wheat2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Doug Pritchett1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Matt Battaglia1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bobby Jefferson1011.0-91.0-900-00-0000
Rodney Knighton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Marney1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Moss1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dave Naimaister1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Thieneman1010.0-01.0-1200-00-0000
Spencer Wells1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Torrence Dickens0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Eric Givens0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Hatcher0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals3822603.0-237.0-4701-00-0300

Louisville Participation

69-Benny Painter, John Adams, Bruce Armstrong, Matt Battaglia, Danny Cerione, Tim Chapman, Calvert Cole, Anthony Copeland, Don Cosby, Ron Davenport, Torrence Dickens, Phil Ellis, Eric Givens, Ernest Givins, Preston Gray, Kevin Hatcher, Bobby Jefferson, James Jones, Junior Jones, Rodney Knighton, Ron Marney, Brian Miller, Mike Minogue, Anthony Moss, Dave Naimaister, Todd Navarro, Kirk Perry, Doug Pritchett, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Leonard Sullivan, Chris Thieneman, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn, Spencer Wells, Donte Wheat, Carl Williams