Virginia Tech 41, Louisville 17

Nov. 9, 1985 – Away – Lane Stadium – Blacksburg, Va. – Attendance 28,300

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville090817
Virginia Tech21130741

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:18Danny Cerione 33-yard field goal, 12-61, 04:39
2nd03:58John Adams 1-yard rush (two-point conversion failed), 10-80, 03:12
4th10:16Danny Thomas 23-yard pass from Ernest Givins (Jay Gruden pass to Danny Thomas), 8-94, 02:37

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS1920
Rushing815
Passing95
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING98257
Rushing Attempts3442
Average Per Rush2.96.1
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing138298
Yards Lost Rushing4041
NET YARDS PASSING291165
Completions-Attempts-Int20-47-312-16-0
Average Per Attempt6.210.3
Average Per Completion14.613.8
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS389422
Total offense plays8158
Average Gain Per Play4.87.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-04-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-426-76
PUNTS-YARDS7-2095-157
Average Yards Per Punt29.931.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-04-17-1
Average Per Return4.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-25-00-0-0
Average Per Return8.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-115-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:56
Third-Down Conversions7-202-8
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-393-19
PAT Kicks0-05-6
2Pts Conversions1-20-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker13504460123.5
Ernest Givins24504503222.5
John Adams615114192.3
Larry Stricklin5153120142.4
Rodney Knighton41358062.0
Ed Rubbert108-80-8-8.0
Jay Gruden3019-190-3-6.3
Totals3413840981322.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden13-32-22220493
Ed Rubbert5-13-137090
Ernest Givins2-2-0321230
Totals20-47-32911493
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ernest Givins3111049
Danny Thomas681129
John Adams546022
Deon Booker439016
George Williams1909
Larry Stricklin1505
Totals20291149
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy620934.844
Totals620934.844
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins00012020000
John Adams000255000
Totals00032520000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd10:1833Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins451112000176
Deon Booker463900085
Danny Thomas08100081
John Adams144650065
Larry Stricklin12500017
George Williams090009
Rodney Knighton800008
Ed Rubbert-80000-8
Jay Gruden-190000-19
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 1-0
Virginia Tech – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Joe Jackson82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Paul Schaller5492.0-190.0-001-00-0000
Sean Sinclair6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Avery Marshall4482.0-100.0-000-00-0000
Mike Minogue4371.0-100.0-000-00-0000
James Bell4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Roy Winningham3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Antonio Davis4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Wiggins3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Matt Battaglia1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Gary Warren0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Daniels1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Sellars1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4529745.0-390.0-001-00-0000

Louisville Participation

John Adams, Matt Battaglia, James Bell, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Don Cosby, Anthony Daniels, Antonio Davis, Ernest Givins, Jay Gruden, Joe Jackson, Bobby Jefferson, Don Johnson, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Avery Marshall, Tim Maxwell, Mike Minogue, Anthony Moss, Ed Rubbert, Paul Schaller, Chris Sellars, Sean Sinclair, Larry Stricklin, Danny Thomas, Gary Warren, Anthony Wiggins, George Williams, Roy Winningham, Antonio Young