Eastern Kentucky 45, Louisville 21

Nov. 23, 1985 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 30,113

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0701421
Eastern Kentucky141414345

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:25John Adams 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 6-69, 02:18
4th12:42Ernest Givins 21-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Danny Cerione kick), 11-71, 03:41
4th03:55Jay Gruden 9-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 8-82, 02:52

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEastern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS1925
Rushing1117
Passing77
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING132350
Rushing Attempts3361
Average Per Rush4.05.7
Rushing Touchdowns24
Yards Gained Rushing143362
Yards Lost Rushing1112
NET YARDS PASSING233205
Completions-Attempts-Int17-33-29-10-0
Average Per Attempt7.120.5
Average Per Completion13.722.8
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS365555
Total offense plays6671
Average Gain Per Play5.57.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards7-616-45
PUNTS-YARDS3-1351-47
Average Yards Per Punt45.047.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-139-04-83-0
Average Per Return17.420.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-20-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time25:43
Third-Down Conversions5-137-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-31-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-8
PAT Kicks3-36-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jay Gruden8518431155.4
Deon Booker423023095.8
Larry Stricklin517017073.4
John Adams919316171.8
Rodney Knighton313013054.3
Ernest Givins2130130126.5
Junior Jones1505055.0
Ed Rubbert1202022.0
Totals33143111322154.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden16-28-12321522
Ed Rubbert1-5-11010
Totals17-33-22331522
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Danny Thomas4106052
George Williams436018
Ernest Givins228121
Rodney Knighton121021
James Jones115015
John Adams314011
Deon Booker21307
Totals17233152
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy313545.047
Totals313545.047
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ernest Givins00059933000
Tim Maxwell00022413000
Willie Shelby00011616000
Totals000813933000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ernest Givins13289900140
Danny Thomas0106000106
Jay Gruden43000043
Deon Booker231300036
George Williams03600036
Rodney Knighton132100034
John Adams161400030
Tim Maxwell00240024
Larry Stricklin17000017
Willie Shelby00160016
James Jones01500015
Junior Jones500005
Ed Rubbert200002
FUMBLES
Louisville – John Adams 1-1
Eastern Kentucky – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
40Antonio Davis113140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia94130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller83110.0-02.0-500-00-0000
2Pete O'Neal8080.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
64Joe Jackson5160.0-01.0-700-00-0000
25James Bell4150.0-00.0-001-00-0000
1Gary Warren2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick4040.0-00.0-001-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Avery Marshall2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
31Deon Booker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
78Anthony Daniels1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Chris Sellars1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Roy Winningham1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Larry Stricklin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6724910.0-03.0-1202-00-0100

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 2-Pete O'Neal, 9-Roy Winningham, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 25-James Bell, 28-Larry Stricklin, 31-Deon Booker, 35-Paul Schaller, 40-Antonio Davis, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 43-Avery Marshall, 44-Matt Battaglia, 50-Phillip Green, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 62-Chris Sellars, 64-Joe Jackson, 75-Andrew Higgs, 78-Anthony Daniels, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 82-Mike Minogue, 95-Ron Madrick, John Adams, Danny Cerione, Ernest Givins, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, James Jones, Junior Jones, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Tim Maxwell, Ed Rubbert, Willie Shelby, Danny Thomas, George Williams