Cincinnati 24, Louisville 17

Oct. 4, 1986 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 16,317

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0107017
Cincinnati10140024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd11:06Danny Thomas 10-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Danny Cerione kick), 11-77, 04:29
2nd00:00Danny Cerione 37-yard field goal, 4-53, 01:03
3rd02:24John Adams 1-yard rush (Danny Cerione kick), 9-44, 04:07

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2617
Rushing107
Passing149
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING9491
Rushing Attempts4049
Average Per Rush2.41.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing162142
Yards Lost Rushing6851
NET YARDS PASSING229172
Completions-Attempts-Int17-35-314-24-0
Average Per Attempt6.57.2
Average Per Completion13.512.3
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS323263
Total offense plays7573
Average Gain Per Play4.33.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost7-33-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-407-70
PUNTS-YARDS4-1375-209
Average Yards Per Punt34.341.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-38-01-1-0
Average Per Return7.61.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-96-02-27-0
Average Per Return19.213.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-63-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-1
Possession Time25:39
Third-Down Conversions5-1310-19
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-383-20
PAT Kicks2-23-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Larry Stricklin7523490157.0
Deon Booker7422400145.7
John Adams826125183.1
Rodney Knighton417116084.0
Craig Swabek1000000.0
Jay Gruden122529-4013-0.3
TEAM1032-3200-32.0
Totals4016268941152.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden17-35-32291273
Totals17-35-32291273
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Danny Thomas594127
James Howard347019
Eric Vaughn232018
Larry Stricklin31908
Deon Booker116016
Joey Hamilton111011
Rodney Knighton1606
John Adams1404
Totals17229127
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy413734.339
Totals413734.339
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens5381359627000
Totals5381359627000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0037Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens0096380134
Danny Thomas09400094
Larry Stricklin491900068
Deon Booker401600056
James Howard04700047
Eric Vaughn03200032
John Adams25400029
Rodney Knighton16600022
Joey Hamilton01100011
Jay Gruden-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jay Gruden 6-2
Cincinnati – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
46Chris Sellars7180.0-02.0-600-00-0000
44Matt Battaglia7071.0-50.0-001-00-0000
82Mike Minogue4262.0-60.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby5050.0-01.0-200-00-0000
40Antonio Davis5050.0-01.0-100-00-0000
1Gary Warren3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs2350.0-01.0-100-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky1450.0-00.0-000-00-0100
17Anthony Wiggins4040.0-00.0-000-00-0300
92Eric Lewis3141.0-131.0-500-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman3141.0-120.0-000-00-0100
94Robert Gibson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Deon Booker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Ron Madrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Don Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5016665.0-366.0-1501-00-0500

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 17-Anthony Wiggins, 26-Don Cosby, 31-Deon Booker, 40-Antonio Davis, 42-Frank Pierre-Louis, 44-Matt Battaglia, 46-Chris Sellars, 55-Don Johnson, 56-Bobby Jefferson, 75-Andrew Higgs, 80-Tod Smyrichinsky, 82-Mike Minogue, 92-Eric Lewis, 94-Robert Gibson, 95-Ron Madrick, 98-Chris Thieneman, John Adams, Danny Cerione, Calvin Dixson, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, James Howard, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Danny Thomas, Eric Vaughn