Boston College 41, Louisville 7

Oct. 18, 1986 – Away – Alumni Stadium – Chestnut Hill, Mass. – Attendance 28,105

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville70007
Boston College141314041

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:16Eric Vaughn 27-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Danny Cerione kick), 4-39, 00:44

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS1726
Rushing614
Passing99
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING60281
Rushing Attempts3456
Average Per Rush1.85.0
Rushing Touchdowns04
NET YARDS PASSING197167
Completions-Attempts-Int15-37-214-22-0
Average Per Attempt5.37.6
Average Per Completion13.111.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS257448
Total offense plays7178
Average Gain Per Play3.65.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-7010-100
PUNTS-YARDS8-2896-218
Average Yards Per Punt36.136.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-7-02-7-0
Average Per Return3.53.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-116-02-42-0
Average Per Return29.021.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-109-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-74-0
Possession Time26:49
Third-Down Conversions7-167-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-54-30
PAT Kicks1-13-4
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
John Adams932329063.2
Deon Booker3140140124.7
Larry Stricklin313013084.3
Craig Swabek412012043.0
Rodney Knighton2505032.5
Ed Rubbert1202022.0
Eric Tucker1202022.0
Keith Stephens3000000.0
Jay Gruden82138-17010-2.1
Totals3410141600121.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden7-24-11181384
Ed Rubbert7-12-1550160
James Howard1-1-0240240
Totals15-37-21971384
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eric Vaughn371138
Danny Thomas237024
Joey Hamilton328012
Calvin Dixson221015
John Adams116016
James Howard114014
Craig Swabek1808
Rodney Knighton1505
Keith Stephens1-30-3
Totals15197138
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy828936.145
Totals828936.145
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens276411630000
Totals276411630000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens0-311670120
Eric Vaughn07100071
John Adams291600045
Danny Thomas03700037
Joey Hamilton02800028
Calvin Dixson02100021
Craig Swabek12800020
Deon Booker14000014
James Howard01400014
Larry Stricklin13000013
Rodney Knighton5500010
Ed Rubbert200002
Eric Tucker200002
Jay Gruden-170000-17
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jay Gruden 2-0, Keith Stephens 2-1, Danny Thomas 1-1
Boston College – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
44Matt Battaglia85130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Frank Pierre-Louis7180.5-2.50.0-000-00-0000
26Don Cosby6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Calvert Cole6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1560.5-2.50.0-000-00-0000
35Paul Schaller4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Gary Warren4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Antonio Davis3250.0-00.0-001-00-0000
80Tod Smyrichinsky1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Mike Minogue2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Chris Sellars2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Anthony Wiggins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Bobby Jefferson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Neil Singleton2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Gibson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Jay Gruden1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20David Miller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Harvey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Rick Shaw0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41James Young0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6132931.0-50.0-001-00-0000

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

20-David Miller, 22-Arthur Alexander, 33-Rick Shaw, 35-Paul Schaller, 39-Calvert Cole, 41-James Young, 46-Chris Sellars, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, Deon Booker, Danny Cerione, Calvin Dixson, Allen Douglas, Chad Fortune, Robert Gibson, Joey Hamilton, Kevin Harvey, Don Johnson, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Mike McKinney, Ed Rubbert, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Eric Tucker, George Williams