Louisville 28, Kansas 16

Sept. 15, 1990 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 35,848

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7140728
Kansas736016

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:28Anthony Cummings 9-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 4-72, 01:03
2nd12:11Curtis Lipsey 28-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 10-93, 02:50
2nd07:18Ralph Dawkins 2-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 9-73, 03:04
4th13:22Ralph Dawkins 3-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 2-7

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKansas
FIRST DOWNS2918
Rushing76
Passing1711
Penalty51
NET YARDS RUSHING158119
Rushing Attempts4444
Average Per Rush3.62.7
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing195149
Yards Lost Rushing3730
NET YARDS PASSING323200
Completions-Attempts-Int19-39-414-27-2
Average Per Attempt8.37.4
Average Per Completion17.014.3
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS481319
Total offense plays8371
Average Gain Per Play5.84.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-548-51
PUNTS-YARDS4-1515-181
Average Yards Per Punt37.836.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-78-01-3-0
Average Per Return26.03.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-21-03-48-0
Average Per Return21.016.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-04-14-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time30:04
Third-Down Conversions7-116-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-62-16
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-03-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins1510311022366.8
Curtis Lipsey8283250163.1
Pete Bynm5286220114.4
Jeff Brohm210010055.0
Greg Brohm11001001010.0
Latrell Ware4716041.5
Joey Smith557-204-0.4
Browning Nagle4419-1504-3.8
Totals44195371582363.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle18-38-43042362
Jeff Brohm1-1-0190190
Totals19-39-43232362
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ken McKay686027
Anthony Cummings583136
Fred Jones240021
Curtis Lipsey128128
Eric Broomfield128028
Greg Brohm226017
Ralph Dawkins119019
Rene Couto113013
Totals19323236
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer415137.844
Totals415137.844
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joey Smith3784412121000
William Blackford000000200
Totals3784412121200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins10219000121
Joey Smith-202178097
Ken McKay08600086
Anthony Cummings08300083
Curtis Lipsey252800053
Fred Jones04000040
Greg Brohm102600036
Eric Broomfield02800028
Pete Bynm22000022
Rene Couto01300013
Jeff Brohm10000010
Latrell Ware600006
Browning Nagle-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Kansas – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Mark Sander92110.0-01.0-600-00-0100
6Rawle Bynoe64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson5270.0-01.0-500-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald5160.0-00.0-000-00-0200
96Mike Flores5051.0-31.0-400-00-0000
99Ted Washington4150.0-01.0-500-00-0000
24William Blackford4040.0-00.0-000-02-0100
34Ray Buchanan3140.0-01.0-200-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Brian Hayes3030.0-01.0-200-00-0000
25John Gainey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Tom Cavallo2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Fred Jones2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Paul McDowell0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Ron Bell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne1010.0-01.0-300-00-0000
49Ivey Henderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6215771.0-38.0-2800-02-0500

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 24-William Blackford, 25-John Gainey, 34-Ray Buchanan, 36-Ben Sumpter, 38-Ron Bell, 39-Ricky McFadden, 41-Tom Cavallo, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 46-Paul McDowell, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 49-Ivey Henderson, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 90-Fred Jones, 93-Dan Gangwer, 96-Mike Flores, 97-Leonard Ray, 99-Ted Washington, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Rene Couto, Anthony Cummings, Ralph Dawkins, Robert Knuutila, Curtis Lipsey, Ken McKay, Browning Nagle, Joey Smith, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer