Louisville 9, West Virginia 7

Sept. 22, 1990 – Away – Mountaineer Field – Morgantown, W.Va. – Attendance 61,933

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville03339
West Virginia07007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:11Klaus Wilmsmeyer 41-yard field goal, 9-56, 03:00
3rd01:26Klaus Wilmsmeyer 37-yard field goal, 6-17, 02:48
4th03:42Klaus Wilmsmeyer 42-yard field goal, 12-48, 05:34

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS1613
Rushing76
Passing86
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING12774
Rushing Attempts4037
Average Per Rush3.22.0
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing151122
Yards Lost Rushing2448
NET YARDS PASSING138164
Completions-Attempts-Int12-26-113-26-0
Average Per Attempt5.36.3
Average Per Completion11.512.6
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS265238
Total offense plays6663
Average Gain Per Play4.03.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-304-35
PUNTS-YARDS5-2568-322
Average Yards Per Punt51.240.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-79-03-38-0
Average Per Return19.812.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-28-0
Average Per Return14.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-33-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time30:22
Third-Down Conversions6-154-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-272-17
PAT Kicks0-01-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-30-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Curtis Lipsey1344341093.2
Ralph Dawkins1138236093.3
Anthony Cummings11901901919.0
Jeff Brohm4268180154.5
Eric Broomfield1707077.0
Joey Smith4716031.5
Pete Bynm2211020.5
Browning Nagle489-108-0.3
Totals40151241270193.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle10-22-11000191
Jeff Brohm2-4-0380331
Totals12-26-11380332
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Fred Jones344016
Pete Bynm238033
Ralph Dawkins230019
Ken McKay31509
Curtis Lipsey1606
Greg Brohm1505
Totals12138033
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer525651.284
Totals525651.284
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joey Smith36228000000
Ray Buchanan1170000000
Totals47928000000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:1141Good
3rd01:2637Good
4th03:4242Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Joey Smith60062068
Ralph Dawkins363000066
Curtis Lipsey41600047
Fred Jones04400044
Pete Bynm13800039
Anthony Cummings19000019
Jeff Brohm18000018
Ray Buchanan00017017
Ken McKay01500015
Eric Broomfield700007
Greg Brohm050005
Browning Nagle-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 1-0, Curtis Lipsey 2-2
West Virginia – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Mark Sander8190.0-00.0-010-00-0000
Reggie Johnson5270.0-01.0-300-00-0200
John Gainey4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
William Blackford5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Flores5052.0-193.0-2200-00-0000
Pat Fitzgerald1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ted Washington4040.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Ricky McFadden3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Rawle Bynoe3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Ray Buchanan2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Paul McDowell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Brian Hayes1121.0-81.0-800-00-0000
Andy Culley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Dan Gangwer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Derek Hawthorne1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Knuutila1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Curtis Lipsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mel Mills1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Cavallo0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Ben Sumpter0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Latrell Ware0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Deron Williams0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4916653.0-277.0-3510-00-0300

Louisville Participation

William Blackford, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Eric Broomfield, Ray Buchanan, Pete Bynm, Rawle Bynoe, Tom Cavallo, Andy Culley, Anthony Cummings, Ralph Dawkins, Pat Fitzgerald, Mike Flores, John Gainey, Dan Gangwer, Derek Hawthorne, Brian Hayes, Reggie Johnson, Fred Jones, Robert Knuutila, Curtis Lipsey, Paul McDowell, Ricky McFadden, Ken McKay, Mel Mills, Browning Nagle, Mark Sander, Joey Smith, Ben Sumpter, Latrell Ware, Ted Washington, Deron Williams, Klaus Wilmsmeyer