Southern Mississippi 25, Louisville 13

Sept. 29, 1990 – Away – M. M. Roberts Stadium – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 20,545

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville006713
Southern Mississippi2203025

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd02:11Curtis Lipsey 12-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Browning Nagle pass failed, incomplete), 10-83, 03:29
4th07:35Browning Nagle 8-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 11-89, 02:42

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS2014
Rushing89
Passing113
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING12155
Rushing Attempts3742
Average Per Rush3.31.3
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing154151
Yards Lost Rushing3396
NET YARDS PASSING23687
Completions-Attempts-Int22-41-210-19-0
Average Per Attempt5.84.6
Average Per Completion10.78.7
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS357142
Total offense plays7861
Average Gain Per Play4.62.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-619-64
PUNTS-YARDS3-1019-353
Average Yards Per Punt33.739.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-15-01-45-1
Average Per Return5.045.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-80-03-66-0
Average Per Return16.022.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-42-1
Possession Time27:41
Third-Down Conversions5-164-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-41-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-824-27
PAT Kicks1-12-2
2Pts Conversions0-11-1
Field Goals0-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Curtis Lipsey1654648093.0
Jeff Brohm95116350163.9
Browning Nagle73111201102.9
Ralph Dawkins4130130103.3
Randy Wyatt1505055.0
Totals37154331211163.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle14-27-11671202
Jeff Brohm8-14-1690212
Totals22-41-22361214
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins652020
Jose Gonzalez438020
Fred Jones235021
Ken McKay326015
Curtis Lipsey226114
Greg Brohm226015
Anthony Cummings118018
Latrell Ware1808
Pete Bynm1707
Totals22236121
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer310133.737
Totals310133.737
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joey Smith315634316000
Latrell Ware00012020000
Curtis Lipsey00011717000
Totals315658020000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
42Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Curtis Lipsey4826170091
Ralph Dawkins135200065
Joey Smith004315058
Jose Gonzalez03800038
Fred Jones03500035
Jeff Brohm35000035
Latrell Ware08200028
Greg Brohm02600026
Ken McKay02600026
Browning Nagle20000020
Anthony Cummings01800018
Pete Bynm070007
Randy Wyatt500005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 1-1, Browning Nagle 1-0, Randy Wyatt 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Reggie Johnson99181.0-103.0-500-00-0000
48Mark Sander1890.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan3581.0-200.0-000-00-0000
99Ted Washington5272.0-350.0-000-00-0000
6Rawle Bynoe4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer1451.0-80.0-000-00-0000
96Mike Flores3140.0-02.0-200-00-0000
55Brian Hayes1341.0-90.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24William Blackford0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Tom Cavallo0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3550856.0-825.0-700-00-0200

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 25-John Gainey, 34-Ray Buchanan, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Ed Reynolds, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 93-Dan Gangwer, 96-Mike Flores, 97-Leonard Ray, 99-Ted Washington, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Ralph Dawkins, Jose Gonzalez, Fred Jones, Curtis Lipsey, Ken McKay, Browning Nagle, Joey Smith, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Randy Wyatt