Army 37, Louisville 12

Oct. 19, 1991 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 33,147

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville363012
Army1479737

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:39Klaus Wilmsmeyer 38-yard field goal, 10-44, 04:30
2nd11:23Ralph Dawkins 20-yard pass from Erik Watts (Ralph Dawkins run failed), 12-72, 07:20
3rd09:25Klaus Wilmsmeyer 44-yard field goal, 11-51, 05:35

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArmy
FIRST DOWNS1924
Rushing1121
Passing73
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING154416
Rushing Attempts3473
Average Per Rush4.55.7
Rushing Touchdowns04
Yards Gained Rushing175423
Yards Lost Rushing217
NET YARDS PASSING15589
Completions-Attempts-Int14-33-13-3-0
Average Per Attempt4.729.7
Average Per Completion11.129.7
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS309505
Total offense plays6776
Average Gain Per Play4.66.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-05-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-326-50
PUNTS-YARDS2-891-47
Average Yards Per Punt44.547.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-7-01-6-0
Average Per Return7.06.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-121-02-51-0
Average Per Return20.225.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-2-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:01
Third-Down Conversions4-1513-16
Fourth-Down Conversions3-50-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-7
PAT Kicks0-04-5
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals2-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins1911011990175.2
Herb Henry5350350197.0
Anthony Shelman3909043.0
Chris Fitzpatrick1808088.0
Shawn Jackson1606066.0
Deral Boykin3633031.0
Marty Lowe1101011.0
Erik Watts107-70-7-7.0
Totals34175211540194.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Erik Watts9-18-01051201
Marty Lowe5-15-1500210
Totals14-33-11551211
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins548120
Fred Jones336021
Jamie Asher230018
Shawn Jackson115015
Deral Boykin114014
Greg Brohm21206
Totals14155121
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer28944.552
Totals28944.552
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tony Edelen000510826000
Ralph Dawkins00011313000
Derek Hawthorne177000000
Totals177612126000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st04:3938Good
3rd09:2544Good
42Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins99481300160
Tony Edelen0010800108
Fred Jones03600036
Herb Henry35000035
Jamie Asher03000030
Shawn Jackson61500021
Deral Boykin31400017
Greg Brohm01200012
Anthony Shelman900009
Chris Fitzpatrick800008
Derek Hawthorne000707
Marty Lowe100001
Erik Watts-70000-7
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Army – 5-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Ray Buchanan137200.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley113140.0-01.0-100-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24William Blackford4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Brian Hayes3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Anthony Bridges3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
87Chris Collins1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Liggett Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Gaines0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals7024940.0-02.0-200-00-0000

Louisville Participation

10-Robert Knuutila, 15-Liggett Butler, 24-William Blackford, 30-Anthony Bridges, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 41-Tom Cavallo, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 52-Brevin Smith, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 85-Kendall Brown, 87-Chris Collins, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Jamie Asher, Deral Boykin, Greg Brohm, Ralph Dawkins, Tony Edelen, Chris Fitzpatrick, Kevin Gaines, Jose Gonzalez, Herb Henry, Shawn Jackson, Fred Jones, Marty Lowe, Anthony Shelman, Erik Watts, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Randy Wyatt