Virginia Tech 41, Louisville 13

Oct. 26, 1991 – Away – Lane Stadium – Blacksburg, Va. – Attendance 45,662

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3010013
Virginia Tech03101041

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:21Klaus Wilmsmeyer 27-yard field goal, 10-60, 04:27
3rd09:04Kevin Cook 26-yard pass from Erik Watts (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 6-80, 01:58
3rd00:27Klaus Wilmsmeyer 33-yard field goal, 7-45, 03:13

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS2218
Rushing412
Passing186
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING27227
Rushing Attempts2841
Average Per Rush1.05.5
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing79229
Yards Lost Rushing522
NET YARDS PASSING328163
Completions-Attempts-Int27-52-310-19-1
Average Per Attempt6.38.6
Average Per Completion12.116.3
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS355390
Total offense plays8060
Average Gain Per Play4.46.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-166-53
PUNTS-YARDS5-2114-149
Average Yards Per Punt42.237.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-16-03-92-0
Average Per Return5.330.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-22-01-15-0
Average Per Return11.015.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-03-57-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time33:07
Third-Down Conversions8-196-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-06-37
PAT Kicks1-15-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-42-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Herb Henry10420420154.2
Anthony Shelman2909064.5
Ralph Dawkins71394040.6
Deral Boykin101-10-1-1.0
Marty Lowe2010-100-2-5.0
Erik Watts61532-17015-2.8
Totals287952270151.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Erik Watts24-44-23021394
Marty Lowe3-8-126092
Totals27-52-33281396
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Randy Wyatt571039
Jose Gonzalez471027
Kevin Cook352126
Greg Brohm448018
Fred Jones222012
Ralph Dawkins621013
Jamie Asher119019
Herb Henry115015
Terry Quinn1909
Totals27328139
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield521142.252
Totals521142.252
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tony Edelen00022211000
Derek Hawthorne3168000000
Andy Culley000000100
Rhonyia Quick000100000
Totals316832211100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:2127Good
3rd00:2733Good
47Missed
27Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jose Gonzalez07100071
Randy Wyatt07100071
Herb Henry421500057
Kevin Cook05200052
Greg Brohm04800048
Ralph Dawkins42100025
Fred Jones02200022
Tony Edelen00220022
Jamie Asher01900019
Derek Hawthorne00016016
Anthony Shelman900009
Terry Quinn090009
Deral Boykin-10000-1
Marty Lowe-100000-10
Erik Watts-170000-17
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jose Gonzalez 1-0, Erik Watts 1-0
Virginia Tech – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
36Ben Sumpter49130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan2790.0-00.0-000-00-0100
62Andy Culley3360.0-01.0-200-01-0000
35Marcus Hill2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson1560.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne0660.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Anthony Bridges1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24William Blackford0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Rawle Bynoe2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Brian Hayes1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Robert Knuutila0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Jamie Asher1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Anwar Bell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2251730.0-01.0-200-01-0200

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 10-Robert Knuutila, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 30-Anthony Bridges, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 37-Jamie Asher, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 50-Anwar Bell, 52-Brevin Smith, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 85-Kendall Brown, 94-Joe Johnson, 97-Leonard Ray, Deral Boykin, Greg Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Tony Edelen, Jose Gonzalez, Herb Henry, Fred Jones, Marty Lowe, Rhonyia Quick, Terry Quinn, Anthony Shelman, Erik Watts, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Randy Wyatt