Louisville 35, Arizona State 17

Sept. 18, 1993 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,639

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1477735
Arizona State730717

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:59Chris Fitzpatrick 5-yard rush (David Akers kick), 7-66, 03:02
1st02:31Kevin Cook 28-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 5-75, 02:16
2nd00:53Jeff Brohm 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 12-92
3rd11:46Ralph Dawkins 25-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 9-80, 03:14
4th00:11Anthony Bridges 79-yard interception return (David Akers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArizona State
FIRST DOWNS2720
Rushing59
Passing1910
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING78127
Rushing Attempts3233
Average Per Rush2.43.8
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing104152
Yards Lost Rushing2625
NET YARDS PASSING331273
Completions-Attempts-Int26-40-017-34-4
Average Per Attempt8.38.0
Average Per Completion12.716.1
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS409400
Total offense plays7267
Average Gain Per Play5.76.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards11-12412-144
PUNTS-YARDS5-2005-205
Average Yards Per Punt40.041.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-5-02-2-0
Average Per Return5.01.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-41-06-66-0
Average Per Return20.511.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-111-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:51
Third-Down Conversions4-126-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-204-17
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-21-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman15614570133.8
Ralph Dawkins729029074.1
Chris Fitzpatrick3707152.3
Jeff Brohm7722-1516-2.1
Totals3210426782132.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm26-38-03312314
Ralph Dawkins0-2-00000
Totals26-40-03312314
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher580031
Aaron Bailey568017
Ralph Dawkins557125
Kevin Cook347128
Anthony Shelman222016
Reggie Ferguson120020
Shawn Jackson219012
Chris Fitzpatrick21207
Zoe Barney1606
Totals26331231
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield520140.255
Totals520140.255
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Anthony Bridges00000017979
Calvin Arrington00012727000
Terry Quinn00000012020
Aaron Bailey00011414000
Vince Dueberry00000011414
Ralph Dawkins155000000
Kevin Gaines000000100
Totals15524127411379
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
39Blocked
42Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins295705091
Aaron Bailey068140082
Jamie Asher08000080
Anthony Bridges00007979
Anthony Shelman572200079
Kevin Cook04700047
Calvin Arrington00270027
Reggie Ferguson02000020
Terry Quinn00002020
Chris Fitzpatrick71200019
Shawn Jackson01900019
Vince Dueberry00001414
Zoe Barney060006
Jeff Brohm-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 1-0
Arizona State – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
43Darrius Watson73100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Terry Quinn8190.0-00.0-000-01-20000
18Kevin Gaines5270.0-00.0-000-01-0100
94Joe Johnson5164.0-160.0-000-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges4260.0-01.0-100-01-79000
95Jim Hanna5051.0-40.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry2240.0-00.0-000-01-14000
97Leonard Ray3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe2020.0-01.0-400-00-0000
46Tony Bethel1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Anwar Bell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61Dave Debold1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Edward Pollock1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Eric Sonye1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
28Shedrick Utley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Olante Watson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5619755.0-202.0-501-04-113100

Louisville Participation

13-Sam Madison, 14-Eric Sonye, 17-Edward Pollock, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 28-Shedrick Utley, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Darrius Watson, 46-Tony Bethel, 50-Anwar Bell, 53-Vince Dueberry, 55-Olante Watson, 61-Dave Debold, 85-Kendall Brown, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Zoe Barney, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Shawn Jackson, Anthony Shelman