Louisville 41, Texas 10

Sept. 25, 1993 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,492

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141010741
Texas0010010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st14:38Ralph Dawkins 80-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 2-80, 00:22
1st00:51Chris Fitzpatrick 14-yard rush (David Akers kick), 7-71, 03:06
2nd09:16David Akers 43-yard field goal, 15-49, 06:27
2nd01:02Jim Hanna 15-yard fumble return (David Akers kick)
3rd09:02Anthony Shelman 19-yard rush (David Akers kick), 3-80, 01:02
3rd06:06David Akers 25-yard field goal, 5-56, 01:18
4th13:54Anthony Shelman 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 11-62, 04:18

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTexas
FIRST DOWNS2511
Rushing135
Passing126
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING25489
Rushing Attempts5125
Average Per Rush5.03.6
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing284124
Yards Lost Rushing3035
NET YARDS PASSING306148
Completions-Attempts-Int18-32-015-35-2
Average Per Attempt9.64.2
Average Per Completion17.09.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS560237
Total offense plays8360
Average Gain Per Play6.74.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-594-50
PUNTS-YARDS5-2009-405
Average Yards Per Punt40.045.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-16-02-13-0
Average Per Return3.26.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-54-04-88-0
Average Per Return27.022.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-22-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-15-10-0-0
Possession Time37:02
Third-Down Conversions5-161-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-172-17
PAT Kicks5-51-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins1311701170259.0
Anthony Shelman8360362194.5
Chris Fitzpatrick94510351143.9
Calvin Arrington931130093.3
Aaron Bailey12902902929.0
Tony Edelen4132110102.8
Danny Patterson2303021.5
Marty Lowe2981090.5
Kwalee Cooper1000000.0
Jeff Brohm219-801-4.0
Totals51284302543295.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm14-24-02931801
Marty Lowe4-8-0130101
Totals18-32-03061802
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins395180
Kevin Cook362050
Reggie Ferguson156056
Jamie Asher544014
Zoe Barney234030
Chris Fitzpatrick1808
Anthony Shelman1404
Calvin Arrington23010
Totals18306180
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield520140.246
Totals520140.246
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey00025443000
Anthony Bridges00000022222
Ralph Dawkins41614000000
Kwalee Cooper100000000
Totals516142544322222
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd09:1643Good
3rd06:0625Good
36Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins117950160228
Aaron Bailey290540083
Kevin Cook06200062
Reggie Ferguson05600056
Jamie Asher04400044
Chris Fitzpatrick35800043
Anthony Shelman36400040
Zoe Barney03400034
Calvin Arrington30300033
Anthony Bridges00002222
Tony Edelen11000011
Danny Patterson300003
Marty Lowe100001
Jeff Brohm-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kwalee Cooper 1-0, Ralph Dawkins 1-0, Anthony Shelman 1-1
Texas – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
41Tom Cavallo7180.0-02.0-600-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines7181.0-91.0-100-00-0200
56Johnny Frost3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges2350.0-00.0-000-02-22200
36Ben Sumpter4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna3140.0-01.0-101-150-0000
40Terry Quinn3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
97Leonard Ray2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe2021.0-80.0-000-00-0000
43Darrius Watson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Jay Fanning0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Edward Pollock0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4113542.0-174.0-801-152-22600

Louisville Participation

13-Sam Madison, 17-Edward Pollock, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Darrius Watson, 45-Jay Fanning, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Johnny Frost, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Zoe Barney, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Kwalee Cooper, Ralph Dawkins, Tony Edelen, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Danny Patterson, Anthony Shelman