West Virginia 36, Louisville 34

Oct. 9, 1993 – Away – Mountaineer Field – Morgantown, W.Va. – Attendance 57,578

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7147634
West Virginia71313336

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:40Aaron Bailey 15-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 10-80, 04:12
2nd11:35Kevin Cook 27-yard pass from Ralph Dawkins (David Akers kick), 9-80, 02:46
2nd09:16Ralph Dawkins 13-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 4-40, 01:54
3rd09:47Jamie Asher 2-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 9-80, 03:24
4th14:46Kevin Cook 32-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Jeff Brohm pass to Ralph Dawkins failed), 6-70, 01:23

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS2221
Rushing712
Passing146
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING81229
Rushing Attempts2455
Average Per Rush3.44.2
Rushing Touchdowns03
Yards Gained Rushing115256
Yards Lost Rushing3427
NET YARDS PASSING297152
Completions-Attempts-Int23-40-216-24-0
Average Per Attempt7.46.3
Average Per Completion12.99.5
Passing Touchdowns51
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS378381
Total offense plays6479
Average Gain Per Play5.94.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards14-1077-67
PUNTS-YARDS5-1454-196
Average Yards Per Punt29.049.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-18-01-0-0
Average Per Return9.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-176-06-221-0
Average Per Return35.236.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-15-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Possession Time23:57
Third-Down Conversions2-95-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-204-33
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-10-1
Field Goals0-03-5
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jeff Brohm86833350254.4
Anthony Shelman422022085.5
Ralph Dawkins819118052.3
Chris Fitzpatrick3505021.7
Aaron Bailey1101011.0
Totals2411534810253.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm22-39-22704374
Ralph Dawkins1-1-0271270
Totals23-40-22975374
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher6113137
Kevin Cook586232
Aaron Bailey332115
Reggie Ferguson229021
Chris Fitzpatrick32108
Ralph Dawkins416113
Totals23297537
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield514428.846
Totals514428.846
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey000415578000
Calvin Arrington00012121000
Ralph Dawkins21810000000
Totals21810517678000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Aaron Bailey13215500188
Jamie Asher0113000113
Kevin Cook08600086
Ralph Dawkins1816018052
Jeff Brohm35000035
Reggie Ferguson02900029
Chris Fitzpatrick52100026
Anthony Shelman22000022
Calvin Arrington00210021
FUMBLES
Louisville – Joe Johnson 1-1
West Virginia – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Leonard Ray82101.0-121.0-1210-00-0000
Terry Quinn6280.0-02.0-300-00-0000
Kevin Gaines6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Darrius Watson6060.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Joe Johnson5161.0-83.0-1100-00-0000
Anthony Bridges5050.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Tom Cavallo5050.0-02.0-711-00-0000
Jim Hanna4150.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Ben Sumpter4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Vince Dueberry3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kendall Brown3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Akers2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Marcus Hill2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Edward Pollock2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Johnny Frost1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Derric Griggs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Alton Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Terrance Roscoe0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6410742.0-209.0-3421-00-0300

Louisville Participation

David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Anthony Bridges, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kendall Brown, Tom Cavallo, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Vince Dueberry, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Johnny Frost, Kevin Gaines, Derric Griggs, Jim Hanna, Marcus Hill, Joe Johnson, Alton Jones, Edward Pollock, Terry Quinn, Leonard Ray, Terrance Roscoe, Anthony Shelman, Ben Sumpter, Darrius Watson