Louisville 29, Pittsburgh 7

Oct. 2, 1993 – Away – Pitt Stadium – Pittsburgh, Pa. – Attendance 28,528

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0616729
Pittsburgh07007

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd08:53David Akers 30-yard field goal, 14-45, 05:56
2nd05:55David Akers 22-yard field goal, 5-50, 01:06
3rd11:07David Akers 22-yard field goal, 11-64, 03:53
3rd03:12Chris Fitzpatrick 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 9-72, 03:40
3rd01:46Tom Cavallo 43-yard interception return (two-point conversion failed)
4th03:50Jamie Asher 6-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 6-29, 03:56

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS209
Rushing87
Passing121
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING133168
Rushing Attempts3836
Average Per Rush3.54.7
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing169195
Yards Lost Rushing3627
NET YARDS PASSING34048
Completions-Attempts-Int22-40-18-16-2
Average Per Attempt8.53.0
Average Per Completion15.56.0
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS473216
Total offense plays7852
Average Gain Per Play6.14.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards12-1174-29
PUNTS-YARDS4-1487-294
Average Yards Per Punt37.042.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-19-00-0-0
Average Per Return4.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-36-05-117-0
Average Per Return18.023.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-45-11-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time33:08
Third-Down Conversions7-171-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-174-29
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals3-40-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins14633600114.3
Anthony Shelman8490490156.1
Jeff Brohm84629170242.1
Chris Fitzpatrick4404121.0
Calvin Arrington1303033.0
Tony Edelen1303033.0
Danny Patterson1101011.0
Shawn Jackson104-40-4-4.0
Totals38169361331243.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm22-40-13401444
Totals22-40-13401444
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher687139
Shawn Jackson357033
Ralph Dawkins455025
Reggie Ferguson144044
Aaron Bailey238029
Anthony Shelman326011
Chris Fitzpatrick221018
Kevin Cook112012
Totals22340144
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield414937.341
Totals414937.341
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ralph Dawkins210623620000
Tom Cavallo00000014242
Calvin Arrington177000000
Anthony Bridges000000133
Kevin Gaines122000000
Totals41972362024542
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd08:5330Good
2nd05:5522Good
3rd11:0722Good
36Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins605536100161
Jamie Asher08700087
Anthony Shelman492600075
Shawn Jackson-45700053
Reggie Ferguson04400044
Tom Cavallo00004242
Aaron Bailey03800038
Chris Fitzpatrick42100025
Jeff Brohm17000017
Kevin Cook01200012
Calvin Arrington3007010
Anthony Bridges000033
Tony Edelen300003
Kevin Gaines000202
Danny Patterson100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 1-0
Pittsburgh – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
18Kevin Gaines5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo4260.0-01.0-301-01-42100
95Jim Hanna4261.0-81.0-800-00-0000
85Kendall Brown5050.0-01.0-200-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges4040.0-00.0-010-01-3000
Ben Sumpter3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson1341.0-91.0-900-00-0000
Sam Madison2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
97Leonard Ray2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
43Darrius Watson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ron Alvarez1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Johnny Frost1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Terrance Roscoe1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Akers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Kevin Cook1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Terry Quinn1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bernard Wright0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3916552.0-175.0-2311-02-45200

Louisville Starters

DEFENSE
Pos#Name
MLB53Vince Dueberry
ROV40Terry Quinn
FS43Darrius Watson

Louisville Participation

David Akers, Ron Alvarez, Calvin Arrington, Brandon Brookfield, Tony Edelen, Reggie Ferguson, Johnny Frost, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Sam Madison, Danny Patterson, Terrance Roscoe, Anthony Shelman, Ben Sumpter, Bernard Wright