Louisville 25, Arizona State 22

Sept. 17, 1994 – Away – Sun Devil Stadium – Tempe, Ariz. – Attendance 45,411

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7801025
Arizona State973322

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:46Chris Fitzpatrick 21-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 13-69, 04:34
2nd12:56Shawn Jackson 12-yard pass from Marty Lowe (Marty Lowe pass to Jamie Asher), 8-85, 02:08
4th04:53Anthony Shelman 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 12-80, 06:04
4th00:49David Akers 31-yard field goal, 8-37, 03:41

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArizona State
FIRST DOWNS2117
Rushing89
Passing117
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING148110
Rushing Attempts4041
Average Per Rush3.72.7
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing171144
Yards Lost Rushing2334
NET YARDS PASSING256138
Completions-Attempts-Int16-34-417-31-1
Average Per Attempt7.54.5
Average Per Completion16.08.1
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS404248
Total offense plays7472
Average Gain Per Play5.53.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards17-1619-79
PUNTS-YARDS3-1345-162
Average Yards Per Punt44.732.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-6-02-35-0
Average Per Return2.017.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-27-04-67-0
Average Per Return13.516.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-2-04-82-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:34
Third-Down Conversions8-166-16
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-343-23
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-12-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman2811861121184.0
Coswell Sims12302302323.0
Jason Payne52311120202.4
Chris Fitzpatrick2707073.5
Marty Lowe4814-606-1.5
Totals40171231481233.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe12-27-21902322
Jason Payne4-7-2660341
Totals16-34-42562343
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher493034
Miguel Montano464032
Shawn Jackson444112
John Bell224022
Chris Fitzpatrick121121
Zoe Barney110010
Totals16256234
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield313444.755
Totals313444.755
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Coswell Sims00022720000
Tony Bethel367000000
Alan Campos000000122
Totals36722720122
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th00:4931Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Shelman1120000112
Jamie Asher09300093
Miguel Montano06400064
Coswell Sims230270050
Shawn Jackson04400044
Chris Fitzpatrick72100028
John Bell02400024
Jason Payne12000012
Zoe Barney01000010
Tony Bethel000606
Alan Campos000022
Marty Lowe-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Marty Lowe 1-0, Miguel Montano 1-1
Arizona State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
59Alan Campos310131.0-10.0-000-01-2200
1Rico Clark310130.0-00.0-000-00-0200
46Tony Bethel28100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Tyrus McCloud3690.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Terry Quinn1781.0-80.0-000-00-0000
92Kendrick Gholston3361.0-50.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe1231.0-90.0-000-00-0000
19Anthony Sonye1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones0331.0-90.0-001-00-0000
24John Fuqua0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
67Matt Johnson (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Steve Miles1011.0-20.0-000-00-0000
8Miguel Montano1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Jason Payne1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Anthony Shelman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Antuan Wordlow1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Eric Sonye0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Tony Esters0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals3066966.0-340.0-002-01-2400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Jason Payne, 11-Antuan Wordlow, 14-Eric Sonye, 19-Anthony Sonye, 21-Tony Esters, 24-John Fuqua, 54-Steve Miles, 57-Ramon Brayan, 67-Matt Johnson (2), 83-Derrick Lillard, David Akers, Zoe Barney, Brian Beatty, Cordell Blair, Mike Bogan, Antonio Bradwell, Brandon Brookfield, Benjamin Hall, Stephen Henchy, Ken Hill, Graig Hoffman, Shawn Jackson, Patrick Magennis, Kaaba Majeed, Kevin Mumphrey, Chris Pointer, Terry Rice-Locket, Corey Sallee, Coswell Sims, Lee Spells, Deran Wiley