Louisville 33, Pittsburgh 29

Oct. 1, 1994 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,621

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01014933
Pittsburgh3320329

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:40Anthony Shelman 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 15-80, 07:11
2nd00:14David Akers 29-yard field goal, 10-68, 02:26
3rd07:29Anthony Shelman 84-yard rush (David Akers kick), 1-84, 00:21
3rd04:19Chris Fitzpatrick 54-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 5-81, 02:03
4th10:09Anthony Shelman 4-yard rush (Marty Lowe pass failed), 4-61, 01:38
4th04:03David Akers 22-yard field goal, 4-4, 01:32

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS1921
Rushing68
Passing1111
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING162214
Rushing Attempts4441
Average Per Rush3.75.2
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing191251
Yards Lost Rushing2937
NET YARDS PASSING273217
Completions-Attempts-Int19-34-115-32-0
Average Per Attempt8.06.8
Average Per Completion14.414.5
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS435431
Total offense plays7873
Average Gain Per Play5.65.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-02-2
Penalties: Number-Yards3-447-82
PUNTS-YARDS8-3617-325
Average Yards Per Punt45.146.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-11-03-27-0
Average Per Return2.89.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-94-04-87-0
Average Per Return18.821.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-32-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-6-00-0-0
Possession Time33:28
Third-Down Conversions9-203-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-93-18
PAT Kicks3-32-3
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals2-23-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman2816111603845.7
Chris Fitzpatrick5817041.4
Coswell Sims1606066.0
Shawn Jackson105-50-5-5.0
Marty Lowe91622-607-0.7
Totals44191291623843.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe18-29-12711543
Jason Payne1-5-02020
Totals19-34-12731543
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
John Bell5117049
Chris Fitzpatrick464154
Jamie Asher546024
Coswell Sims226019
Zoe Barney113013
Shawn Jackson1505
Calvin Arrington1202
Totals19273154
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield836145.157
Totals836145.157
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Coswell Sims00034720000
Tony Bethel4111013333000
Calvin Arrington00011414000
Totals4111059433000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:1429Good
4th04:0322Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Shelman1600000160
John Bell0117000117
Coswell Sims626470079
Chris Fitzpatrick76400071
Jamie Asher04600046
Tony Bethel003311044
Calvin Arrington02140016
Zoe Barney01300013
Shawn Jackson-550000
Marty Lowe-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Fitzpatrick 1-0
Pittsburgh – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
59Alan Campos74110.0-00.0-001-00-0100
52Tyrus McCloud8190.0-02.0-400-00-0100
40Terry Quinn6280.0-01.0-300-00-0000
1Rico Clark5381.0-60.0-000-00-0100
13Sam Madison6170.0-00.0-000-00-0400
46Tony Bethel5160.0-02.0-501-60-0100
56Johnny Frost5050.0-01.0-200-00-0000
96Antonio Bradwell3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones2241.0-30.0-000-00-0000
24John Fuqua2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Anthony Sonye2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Antuan Wordlow0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39David Akers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Marty Lowe1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Chris Pointer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jamie Asher0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5718752.0-96.0-1403-60-0800

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 7-Marty Lowe, 11-Antuan Wordlow, 13-Sam Madison, 18-Chris Pointer, 19-Anthony Sonye, 24-John Fuqua, 39-David Akers, 40-Terry Quinn, 46-Tony Bethel, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Alan Campos, 83-Derrick Lillard, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 96-Antonio Bradwell, 99-Alton Jones, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Zoe Barney, John Bell, Brandon Brookfield, Chris Fitzpatrick, Shawn Jackson, Jason Payne, Anthony Shelman, Coswell Sims