Louisville 13, Kentucky 10

Sept. 2, 1995 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 58,967

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0301013
Kentucky300710

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd08:06David Akers 25-yard field goal, 8-48, 02:59
4th08:03David Akers 36-yard field goal, 9-49, 02:31
4th01:29Calvin Arrington 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 9-72, 03:29

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS1818
Rushing512
Passing116
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING120180
Rushing Attempts4045
Average Per Rush3.04.0
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing142203
Yards Lost Rushing2223
NET YARDS PASSING233100
Completions-Attempts-Int20-34-010-22-1
Average Per Attempt6.94.5
Average Per Completion11.710.0
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS353280
Total offense plays7467
Average Gain Per Play4.84.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-596-60
PUNTS-YARDS7-2998-295
Average Yards Per Punt42.736.9
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-6-05-10-0
Average Per Return2.02.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-54-02-18-0
Average Per Return18.09.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-5-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time31:10
Third-Down Conversions4-163-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-51-13
PAT Kicks1-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Calvin Arrington3714291331183.6
Marty Lowe3013-1300-4.3
Totals40142221201183.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe20-34-02330301
Totals20-34-02330301
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Coswell Sims571030
Miguel Montano460021
Kaaba Majeed340017
Calvin Arrington637014
Robert Bates117017
John Bell1808
Totals20233030
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth729942.748
Totals729942.748
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Coswell Sims00024123000
Miguel Montano24411313000
Sam Madison000000155
Tony Bethel122000000
Totals36435423155
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd08:0625Good
4th08:0336Good
38Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Calvin Arrington13337000170
Coswell Sims0714100112
Miguel Montano060134077
Kaaba Majeed04000040
Robert Bates01700017
John Bell080008
Sam Madison000055
Tony Bethel000202
Marty Lowe-130000-13
FUMBLES
Louisville – Calvin Arrington 1-0, Marty Lowe 1-0
Kentucky – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
59Alan Campos64100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
52Tyrus McCloud8190.0-01.0-100-00-0000
56Johnny Frost6170.0-02.0-500-00-0000
24John Fuqua5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison5270.0-00.0-000-01-5000
83Derrick Lillard6060.0-03.0-700-00-0100
46Tony Bethel4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Rico Clark3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Antonio Bradwell3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
51Carl Powell1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones1121.0-50.0-000-00-0000
84Mike Bogan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Matt Conway1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Tony Esters1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Frank Fountain1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
72Roman Oben0000.0-00.0-001-20-0000
Totals5617731.0-57.0-1401-21-5200

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 13-Sam Madison, 21-Tony Esters, 24-John Fuqua, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 36-Frank Fountain, 46-Tony Bethel, 51-Carl Powell, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Alan Campos, 72-Roman Oben, 83-Derrick Lillard, 84-Mike Bogan, 92-Matt Conway, 95-Rondel Marsh, 96-Antonio Bradwell, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Robert Bates, John Bell, Jeremy Borseth, Marty Lowe, Kaaba Majeed, Miguel Montano, Coswell Sims