Louisville 34, Northern Illinois 21

Sept. 9, 1995 – Away – Huskie Stadium – Dekalb, Ill. – Attendance 22,357

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14137034
Northern Illinois077721

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:38Calvin Arrington 6-yard rush (David Akers kick), 3-31, 01:13
1st09:31Robert Bates 54-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 2-63, 00:23
2nd12:32Coswell Sims 14-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 11-91, 04:52
2nd05:04David Akers 36-yard field goal, 11-65, 02:34
2nd00:00David Akers 29-yard field goal, 11-72, 02:03
3rd06:58Calvin Arrington 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 1-1, 00:06

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorthern Illinois
FIRST DOWNS2117
Rushing48
Passing156
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING144105
Rushing Attempts3549
Average Per Rush4.12.1
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing164169
Yards Lost Rushing2064
NET YARDS PASSING264190
Completions-Attempts-Int18-39-118-40-2
Average Per Attempt6.84.8
Average Per Completion14.710.6
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS408295
Total offense plays7489
Average Gain Per Play5.53.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-24-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-797-82
PUNTS-YARDS7-2748-315
Average Yards Per Punt39.139.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-1-04-41-0
Average Per Return0.510.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-61-05-119-0
Average Per Return20.323.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-24-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time25:48
Third-Down Conversions4-138-22
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-7
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-190-0
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Calvin Arrington2914071332344.6
Marty Lowe3204160205.3
Kaaba Majeed1404044.0
Corey Sallee104-400-4.0
Jason Payne105-500-5.0
Totals35164201442344.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe18-37-02642540
Jason Payne0-2-10000
Totals18-39-12642540
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano6103030
Robert Bates264154
Coswell Sims435114
Casswell Goodman121021
Mike Bogan116016
Calvin Arrington314013
John Bell111011
Totals18264254
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth727439.148
Totals727439.148
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Coswell Sims00036122000
Alan Campos00000012424
Tony Bethel211000000
John Fuqua000000100
Totals2113612222424
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd05:0436Good
2nd00:0029Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Calvin Arrington13314000147
Miguel Montano0103000103
Coswell Sims035610096
Robert Bates06400064
Alan Campos00002424
Casswell Goodman02100021
Marty Lowe16000016
Mike Bogan01600016
John Bell01100011
Kaaba Majeed400004
Tony Bethel000101
Corey Sallee-40000-4
Jason Payne-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – Calvin Arrington 1-1, Corey Sallee 1-1, Coswell Sims 2-1
Northern Illinois – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
24John Fuqua101110.0-00.0-000-01-0000
52Tyrus McCloud8190.0-02.0-300-00-0000
1Rico Clark3470.0-01.0-300-00-0100
59Alan Campos5160.0-01.0-421-01-24000
13Sam Madison5160.0-00.0-000-00-0400
51Carl Powell5052.0-192.0-1900-00-0000
46Tony Bethel3250.0-01.0-200-00-0100
56Johnny Frost3030.0-01.0-500-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston3030.0-01.0-600-00-0000
99Alton Jones2130.0-02.0-200-00-0000
92Matt Conway2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Frank Fountain1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Cordell Blair1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Antonio Bradwell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Tony Esters1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ricky Roper1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deran Wiley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Akers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Casswell Goodman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Mike Scott0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5815732.0-1911.0-4421-02-24600

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 3-Deran Wiley, 13-Sam Madison, 21-Tony Esters, 24-John Fuqua, 30-Cordell Blair, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 36-Frank Fountain, 46-Tony Bethel, 51-Carl Powell, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Alan Campos, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 92-Matt Conway, 93-Mike Scott, 96-Antonio Bradwell, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Robert Bates, John Bell, Mike Bogan, Jeremy Borseth, Casswell Goodman, Derrick Lillard, Marty Lowe, Kaaba Majeed, Miguel Montano, Jason Payne, Ricky Roper, Corey Sallee, Coswell Sims, Touche'