Louisville 39, Louisiana-Monroe 0

Nov. 11, 1995 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 25,212

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville12137739
Louisiana-Monroe00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:46Coswell Sims 2-yard pass from Marty Lowe (kick missed), 11-74, 03:14
1st01:01Frank Moreau 9-yard rush (two-point conversion failed), 4-25, 01:11
2nd07:24Calvin Arrington 35-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 3-37, 00:51
2nd00:36Shawn Kries 0-yard fumble return (two-point conversion failed), 3-47, 00:27
3rd10:50Coswell Sims 9-yard rush (David Akers kick), 6-32, 02:32
4th06:00Frank Moreau 11-yard rush (David Akers kick), 12-74, 07:18

Team Statistics

LouisvilleLouisiana-Monroe
FIRST DOWNS238
Rushing154
Passing83
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING2893
Rushing Attempts5537
Average Per Rush5.30.1
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing29188
Yards Lost Rushing285
NET YARDS PASSING18496
Completions-Attempts-Int13-30-28-25-2
Average Per Attempt6.13.8
Average Per Completion14.212.0
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS47399
Total offense plays8562
Average Gain Per Play5.61.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-14-2
Penalties: Number-Yards11-1094-32
PUNTS-YARDS3-1309-232
Average Yards Per Punt43.325.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-8-01--1-0
Average Per Return4.0-1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-18-04-55-0
Average Per Return18.013.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-02-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time36:13
Third-Down Conversions7-160-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-41-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-410-0
PAT Kicks3-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-20-0
Field Goals0-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau2814001402145.0
Calvin Arrington2213411330216.0
Coswell Sims214014197.0
Jason Payne2211020.5
Alvin Lloyd1101011.0
Totals5529122893215.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe8-19-2943350
Jason Payne5-11-0900320
Totals13-30-21843350
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano592032
Calvin Arrington135135
Coswell Sims430125
Robert Bates220015
Casswell Goodman1707
Shawn Kries0010
Totals13184335
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth313043.352
Totals313043.352
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rico Clark28511919200
Totals28511919200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
46Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Calvin Arrington13335000168
Frank Moreau1400000140
Miguel Montano09200092
Coswell Sims143000044
Rico Clark00198027
Robert Bates02000020
Casswell Goodman070007
Alvin Lloyd100001
Jason Payne100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Miguel Montano 1-0, Frank Moreau 1-0
Louisiana-Monroe – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Tyrus McCloud5490.0-02.0-1200-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston5162.0-161.0-300-00-0100
56Johnny Frost4150.0-02.0-300-00-0000
99Alton Jones4042.0-181.0-200-00-0100
24John Fuqua3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
13Sam Madison3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
46Tony Bethel2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Rico Clark2020.0-00.0-000-02-0000
36Frank Fountain2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94James Dennis1120.0-01.0-200-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
51Carl Powell1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
93Mike Scott1121.0-70.0-000-00-0000
5Robert Bates1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Mike Bogan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Tony Esters1010.0-00.0-001-00-0100
72Roman Oben1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deran Wiley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Shawn Kries0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
98Jeryl Tyson0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4815635.0-419.0-2603-02-0600

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 3-Deran Wiley, 5-Robert Bates, 13-Sam Madison, 21-Tony Esters, 24-John Fuqua, 29-Jason Wyatt, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 36-Frank Fountain, 46-Tony Bethel, 51-Carl Powell, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Alan Campos, 68-Shawn Kries, 72-Roman Oben, 83-Derrick Lillard, 84-Mike Bogan, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 93-Mike Scott, 94-James Dennis, 95-Rondel Marsh, 98-Jeryl Tyson, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jeremy Borseth, Casswell Goodman, Alvin Lloyd, Marty Lowe, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Jason Payne, Coswell Sims