Louisville 34, Tulane 14

Nov. 4, 1995 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 33,271

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville73141034
Tulane0140014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:46Calvin Arrington 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 12-63, 04:17
2nd00:00David Akers 45-yard field goal, 10-64, 02:08
3rd07:22Robert Bates 10-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 7-78, 02:28
3rd01:31Marty Lowe 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 12-57, 04:50
4th12:41David Akers 47-yard field goal, 6-13, 02:04
4th02:46Calvin Arrington 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 12-81, 05:33

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS2817
Rushing86
Passing158
Penalty53
NET YARDS RUSHING169103
Rushing Attempts4531
Average Per Rush3.83.3
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing194133
Yards Lost Rushing2530
NET YARDS PASSING321162
Completions-Attempts-Int28-42-116-29-0
Average Per Attempt7.65.6
Average Per Completion11.510.1
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS490265
Total offense plays8760
Average Gain Per Play5.64.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards11-9811-115
PUNTS-YARDS1-455-154
Average Yards Per Punt45.030.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-6-00-0-0
Average Per Return6.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-23-04-86-0
Average Per Return11.521.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-96-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time35:25
Third-Down Conversions9-174-12
Fourth-Down Conversions2-40-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-150-0
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Calvin Arrington26944902213.5
Frank Moreau147817610344.4
Marty Lowe2909184.5
Alan Campos1606066.0
Coswell Sims2743071.5
Totals45194251693343.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe28-42-13211390
Totals28-42-13211390
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Coswell Sims8142039
Miguel Montano11136036
Robert Bates432110
Calvin Arrington51106
Totals28321139
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth14545.045
Totals14545.045
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Robert Bates00011212000
Jeff Sholly00011111000
Rico Clark166000000
Totals16622312000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0045Good
4th12:4147Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Coswell Sims3142000145
Miguel Montano0136000136
Calvin Arrington9011000101
Frank Moreau61000061
Robert Bates032120044
Jeff Sholly00110011
Marty Lowe900009
Alan Campos600006
Rico Clark000606
FUMBLES
Louisville – Robert Bates 1-0, Jeff Sholly 1-0
Tulane – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
59Alan Campos8081.0-40.0-000-00-0000
52Tyrus McCloud4480.0-01.0-100-00-0100
46Tony Bethel4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost4040.0-01.0-500-00-0000
13Sam Madison4040.0-00.0-000-00-0200
51Carl Powell4041.0-30.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard2241.0-60.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Tony Esters2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Frank Fountain2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Mike Scott2021.0-20.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Rico Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Matt Conway1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24John Fuqua1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Robert Bates0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
30Cordell Blair0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4510554.0-152.0-602-00-0300

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 5-Robert Bates, 13-Sam Madison, 21-Tony Esters, 24-John Fuqua, 30-Cordell Blair, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 36-Frank Fountain, 46-Tony Bethel, 51-Carl Powell, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Alan Campos, 83-Derrick Lillard, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 92-Matt Conway, 93-Mike Scott, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jeremy Borseth, Casswell Goodman, Marty Lowe, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Jason Payne, Jeff Sholly, Coswell Sims, Greg Wafford