Wyoming 27, Louisville 20

Oct. 14, 1995 – Away – War Memorial Stadium – Laramie, Wyo. – Attendance 22,418

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville737320
Wyoming1073727

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:05Johnny Frost 21-yard interception return (David Akers kick)
2nd11:59David Akers 37-yard field goal, 9-61, 02:27
3rd01:49Casswell Goodman 25-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 7-80, 03:30
4th11:36David Akers 45-yard field goal, 8-34, 03:49

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWyoming
FIRST DOWNS1930
Rushing715
Passing1010
Penalty25
NET YARDS RUSHING116211
Rushing Attempts3649
Average Per Rush3.24.3
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing151234
Yards Lost Rushing3523
NET YARDS PASSING218287
Completions-Attempts-Int19-35-119-35-4
Average Per Attempt6.28.2
Average Per Completion11.515.1
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS334498
Total offense plays7184
Average Gain Per Play4.75.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-8415-125
PUNTS-YARDS5-2224-196
Average Yards Per Punt44.449.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-21-01--3-0
Average Per Return21.0-3.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-36-02-43-0
Average Per Return18.021.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-28-11-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time31:13
Third-Down Conversions5-167-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-24
PAT Kicks2-23-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-42-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau16776710234.4
Calvin Arrington12593560224.7
Miguel Montano1505055.0
Jason Payne2523051.5
Marty Lowe5524-1903-3.8
Totals36151351160233.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe13-24-01691323
Jason Payne6-11-1490170
Totals19-35-12181323
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
John Bell660017
Casswell Goodman257132
Coswell Sims342020
Robert Bates222015
Mike Bogan116016
Calvin Arrington3906
Miguel Montano1707
Kaaba Majeed1505
Totals19218132
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth522244.454
Totals522244.454
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Robert Bates00023619000
Johnny Frost00000012121
Rico Clark12121000000
Tyrus McCloud000000177
Sam Madison000000200
Totals121212361942821
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd11:5937Good
4th11:3645Good
42Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Frank Moreau71000071
Calvin Arrington56900065
John Bell06000060
Robert Bates022360058
Casswell Goodman05700057
Coswell Sims04200042
Johnny Frost00002121
Rico Clark00021021
Mike Bogan01600016
Miguel Montano5700012
Tyrus McCloud000077
Kaaba Majeed050005
Jason Payne300003
Marty Lowe-190000-19
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Wyoming – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
1Rico Clark83110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
59Alan Campos73100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
13Sam Madison8190.0-03.0-910-02-0200
52Tyrus McCloud7070.0-00.0-000-01-7100
Terry Rice-Locket5050.0-01.0-200-00-0000
56Johnny Frost3250.0-00.0-000-01-21100
24John Fuqua2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Carl Powell4040.0-01.0-200-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Tony Bethel3030.0-00.0-010-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Rondel Marsh2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Cordell Blair1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Antonio Bradwell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Graig Hoffman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ryan Wade1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jason Wyatt1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Brayan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jakale Freeman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6016760.0-05.0-1320-04-28600

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Robert Bates, Cordell Blair, Jeremy Borseth, Antonio Bradwell, Ramon Brayan, Tony Esters, Jakale Freeman, Casswell Goodman, Kaaba Majeed, Rondel Marsh, Jason Payne, Terry Rice-Locket, Coswell Sims, Ryan Wade, Jason Wyatt