Louisville 31, Maryland 0

Oct. 28, 1995 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 36,386

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0372131
Maryland00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:01David Akers 18-yard field goal, 10-58, 02:41
3rd00:56Calvin Arrington 5-yard rush (David Akers kick), 9-48, 04:54
4th11:59Coswell Sims 14-yard rush (David Akers kick), 8-51, 02:54
4th10:06Coswell Sims 26-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 3-26, 00:21
4th01:59Jason Payne 12-yard rush (David Akers kick), 11-75, 04:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMaryland
FIRST DOWNS2213
Rushing125
Passing108
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING22040
Rushing Attempts5529
Average Per Rush4.01.4
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing251108
Yards Lost Rushing3168
NET YARDS PASSING175214
Completions-Attempts-Int16-25-017-26-1
Average Per Attempt7.08.2
Average Per Completion10.912.6
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS395254
Total offense plays8055
Average Gain Per Play4.94.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-06-2
Penalties: Number-Yards1-53-17
PUNTS-YARDS4-1575-156
Average Yards Per Punt39.331.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-12-02-35-0
Average Per Return12.017.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-17-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD2-14-00-0-0
Possession Time34:42
Third-Down Conversions11-194-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-532-17
PAT Kicks4-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Calvin Arrington2813561291184.6
Frank Moreau19743710183.7
Coswell Sims22202211411.0
Jason Payne22002011210.0
Marty Lowe4022-2200-5.5
Totals55251312203184.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe14-23-01601282
Jason Payne2-2-0150100
Totals16-25-01751282
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
John Bell776028
Coswell Sims235126
Calvin Arrington332022
Robert Bates215010
Casswell Goodman111011
Miguel Montano1606
Totals16175128
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth415739.363
Totals415739.363
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Deran Wiley00000011717
Greg Wafford00011212000
Totals0001121211717
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0118Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Calvin Arrington12932000161
John Bell07600076
Frank Moreau71000071
Coswell Sims223500057
Jason Payne20000020
Deran Wiley00001717
Robert Bates01500015
Greg Wafford00120012
Casswell Goodman01100011
Miguel Montano060006
Marty Lowe-220000-22
FUMBLES
Louisville – Calvin Arrington 1-0
Maryland – 6-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Tyrus McCloud6282.0-161.0-200-00-0000
1Rico Clark6170.0-00.0-000-00-0200
59Alan Campos5160.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24John Fuqua4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison4041.0-80.0-001-00-0000
56Johnny Frost3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Tony Bethel2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Carl Powell3031.0-60.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston1121.0-70.0-000-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh1121.0-160.0-000-00-0100
92Matt Conway1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Gary Croley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deran Wiley1010.0-00.0-001-01-17000
53Graig Hoffman0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals419506.0-531.0-203-01-17400

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 3-Deran Wiley, 13-Sam Madison, 24-John Fuqua, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 46-Tony Bethel, 51-Carl Powell, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 53-Graig Hoffman, 56-Johnny Frost, 59-Alan Campos, 80-Gary Croley, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 92-Matt Conway, 95-Rondel Marsh, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Robert Bates, John Bell, Mike Bogan, Jeremy Borseth, Casswell Goodman, Marty Lowe, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Jason Payne, Coswell Sims, Greg Wafford