Penn State 24, Louisville 7

Sept. 7, 1996 – Away – Beaver Stadium – University Park, Pa. – Attendance 95,670

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00707
Penn State1470324

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd09:15Ibn Green 3-yard pass from Jason Payne (David Akers kick), 9-80, 04:25

Team Statistics

LouisvillePenn State
FIRST DOWNS1417
Rushing39
Passing106
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING50142
Rushing Attempts3138
Average Per Rush1.63.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing83174
Yards Lost Rushing3332
NET YARDS PASSING217118
Completions-Attempts-Int21-40-311-33-2
Average Per Attempt5.43.6
Average Per Completion10.310.7
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS267260
Total offense plays7171
Average Gain Per Play3.83.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-794-24
PUNTS-YARDS7-2687-274
Average Yards Per Punt38.339.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-5-05-42-1
Average Per Return2.58.4
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-51-00-0-0
Average Per Return17.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-6-03-27-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-0-0
Possession Time32:01
Third-Down Conversions6-184-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-153-24
PAT Kicks1-13-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Otis Floyd1842636072.0
Donnell Gordon3252230207.7
Tendai Charasika51019041.8
Chris Redman1606066.0
Jason Payne4024-240-11-6.0
Totals318333500201.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jason Payne16-32-31511413
Chris Redman4-6-0590250
Jeremy Borseth1-2-07070
Totals21-40-32171413
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mike Bogan563025
Donnell Gordon343041
Robert Bates535016
Miguel Montano230023
Yeasive Ware120020
Otis Floyd317011
Gary Croley1606
Ibn Green1313
Totals21217141
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth626844.751
Totals626844.751
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rico Clark1-8023720000
D.J. Brown00011414000
Zach Butler11313000000
Sam Madison000000155
Terry Rice-Locket000000111
Totals251335120265
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Donnell Gordon234300066
Mike Bogan06300063
Otis Floyd361700053
Robert Bates03500035
Miguel Montano03000030
Rico Clark0037-8029
Yeasive Ware02000020
D.J. Brown00140014
Zach Butler00013013
Tendai Charasika900009
Chris Redman600006
Gary Croley060006
Sam Madison000055
Ibn Green030003
Terry Rice-Locket000011
Jason Payne-240000-24
FUMBLES
Louisville – Rico Clark 1-1, Jason Payne 1-0
Penn State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Tyrus McCloud65110.0-02.0-400-00-0200
Terry Rice-Locket73102.0-153.0-1600-01-1100
Tony Bethel4260.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Rico Clark3360.0-00.0-000-00-0300
John Fuqua5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Leland Taylor5050.0-02.0-500-00-0000
Kendrick Gholston3140.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Ramon Brayan1230.0-00.0-010-00-0000
Sam Madison1120.0-00.0-000-01-5300
Chad Beach1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Courtney Dinkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Donnell Gordon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Carl Powell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jon Suski1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Deran Wiley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Touche'0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4118592.0-158.0-2810-02-61100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

David Akers, Chad Beach, Jeremy Borseth, D.J. Brown, Zach Butler, Tendai Charasika, Courtney Dinkins, Donnell Gordon, Ibn Green, Danny Mosby, Chris Redman, Touche', Yeasive Ware, Deran Wiley