Baylor 14, Louisville 13

Sept. 14, 1996 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,756

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville070613
Baylor707014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd11:01Yeasive Ware 20-yard pass from Jason Payne (David Akers kick), 4-33, 01:50
4th08:05Jason Payne 1-yard rush (David Akers kick missed bad snap), 8-73, 04:08

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBaylor
FIRST DOWNS1715
Rushing511
Passing93
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING97137
Rushing Attempts3946
Average Per Rush2.53.0
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing115191
Yards Lost Rushing1854
NET YARDS PASSING216155
Completions-Attempts-Int19-34-19-16-1
Average Per Attempt6.49.7
Average Per Completion11.417.2
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS313292
Total offense plays7362
Average Gain Per Play4.34.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-16-4
Penalties: Number-Yards5-547-62
PUNTS-YARDS5-1773-153
Average Yards Per Punt35.451.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-19-01-0-0
Average Per Return9.50.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-30-01-24-0
Average Per Return30.024.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD4--9-01-0-0
Possession Time29:01
Third-Down Conversions6-197-12
Fourth-Down Conversions3-40-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-272-7
PAT Kicks1-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-30-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Donnell Gordon2172072093.4
Tendai Charasika7301290144.1
Otis Floyd2808054.0
Jason Payne858-312-0.4
Robert Bates109-900-9.0
Totals3911518971142.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jason Payne19-34-12161352
Totals19-34-12161352
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ibn Green665035
Robert Bates450028
Miguel Montano337023
Mike Bogan236030
Yeasive Ware120120
Casswell Goodman1909
Otis Floyd1808
Donnell Gordon1-900
Totals19216135
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth517735.442
Totals517735.442
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tendai Charasika00013030000
Danny Mosby21916000000
Sam Madison000000111
Totals2191613030111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
30Missed
26Missed
65Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ibn Green06500065
Donnell Gordon72-900063
Tendai Charasika290300059
Robert Bates-95000041
Miguel Montano03700037
Mike Bogan03600036
Yeasive Ware02000020
Danny Mosby00019019
Otis Floyd8800016
Casswell Goodman090009
Sam Madison000011
Jason Payne-30000-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ibn Green 2-1
Baylor – 6-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
24John Fuqua82100.0-00.0-001-00-0000
1Rico Clark8190.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Tony Esters3470.0-00.0-002-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston6062.0-152.0-400-00-0000
13Sam Madison6061.0-120.0-000-01-1300
52Tyrus McCloud4260.0-02.0-400-00-0000
56Leland Taylor3360.0-01.0-101-00-0000
46Tony Bethel2350.0-01.0-200-00-0000
51Carl Powell3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Matt Conway1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40David Washington0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4520653.0-276.0-1104-01-1300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

40-David Washington, 95-Rondel Marsh, David Akers, Jeremy Borseth, Tendai Charasika, Otis Floyd, Casswell Goodman, Danny Mosby, Yeasive Ware