Kentucky 38, Louisville 24

Aug. 30, 1997 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 59,186

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0314724
Kentucky21071038

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:00Jon Hilbert 38-yard field goal, 6-44, 00:57
3rd08:58Otis Floyd 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 3-9, 01:37
3rd05:11Ibn Green 17-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-42, 02:38
4th10:20Ibn Green 5-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-70, 01:49

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS1525
Rushing49
Passing913
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING87121
Rushing Attempts2631
Average Per Rush3.33.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing106132
Yards Lost Rushing1911
NET YARDS PASSING204398
Completions-Attempts-Int17-28-236-50-1
Average Per Attempt7.38.0
Average Per Completion12.011.1
Passing Touchdowns24
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS291519
Total offense plays5481
Average Gain Per Play5.46.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-5510-77
PUNTS-YARDS6-2535-201
Average Yards Per Punt42.240.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-70-01-1-0
Average Per Return35.01.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-46-00-0-0
Average Per Return23.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-17-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time24:42
Third-Down Conversions3-107-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-62-6
PAT Kicks3-35-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Otis Floyd14686621164.4
Antonio Roundtree415213053.3
Frank Moreau213013086.5
Rico Williams41055071.3
Chris Redman206-600-3.0
Totals2610619871163.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman17-28-22042622
Totals17-28-22042622
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Rico Williams382062
Miguel Montano457023
Ibn Green339217
Arnold Jackson220019
Yeasive Ware1606
Frank Moreau1101
Otis Floyd3-103
Totals17204262
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth625342.252
Totals625342.252
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson27070000000
Antonio Roundtree00024625000
John Fuqua00000011717
Totals270702462511717
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0038Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson020070090
Rico Williams58200087
Otis Floyd62-100061
Antonio Roundtree130460059
Miguel Montano05700057
Ibn Green03900039
John Fuqua00001717
Frank Moreau13100014
Yeasive Ware060006
Chris Redman-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 1-1, Antonio Roundtree 1-1
Kentucky – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket104140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt84121.0-61.0-200-00-0000
24John Fuqua83110.0-00.0-000-01-17000
19Courtney Dinkins64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris5490.0-00.0-000-00-0200
92Matt Conway2570.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deran Wiley4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Don Bibb3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94James Dennis2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Casswell Goodman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
42Tony Stallings0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5732891.0-61.0-200-01-17400

Louisville Participation

3-Deran Wiley, 9-Casswell Goodman, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 24-John Fuqua, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 42-Tony Stallings, 52-Rashad Harris, 74-Mike Gantous, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 92-Matt Conway, 94-James Dennis, 95-Rondel Marsh, 96-Derrick Kennedy, Mike Bogan, Jeremy Borseth, Otis Floyd, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Chris Redman, Antonio Roundtree, Yeasive Ware, David Washington, Rico Williams