Utah 27, Louisville 21

Sept. 6, 1997 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 35,437

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville077721
Utah01071027

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd05:04Otis Floyd 3-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 16-84, 08:35
3rd14:03Arnold Jackson 86-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 2-82, 00:57
4th08:44Otis Floyd 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-76, 02:12

Team Statistics

LouisvilleUtah
FIRST DOWNS1722
Rushing510
Passing1112
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING15191
Rushing Attempts2643
Average Per Rush0.64.4
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing72201
Yards Lost Rushing5710
NET YARDS PASSING324205
Completions-Attempts-Int18-37-119-36-1
Average Per Attempt8.85.7
Average Per Completion18.010.8
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS339396
Total offense plays6379
Average Gain Per Play5.45.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-479-53
PUNTS-YARDS5-2305-196
Average Yards Per Punt46.039.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-5-02-26-0
Average Per Return2.513.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-93-01-5-0
Average Per Return15.55.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-6-01-5-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:00
Third-Down Conversions6-138-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-26
PAT Kicks3-33-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau5410410148.2
Antonio Roundtree2817083.5
Donnell Gordon4110010.0
Dewayne Taylor1000000.0
Otis Floyd739-611-0.9
Chris Redman61931-12019-2.0
Jeremy Borseth1015-1500-15.0
Totals267257151190.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman18-36-13242863
Otis Floyd0-1-00000
Totals18-37-13242863
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson3120186
Miguel Montano680019
Ibn Green347020
Dewayne Taylor134034
Antonio Roundtree127027
Otis Floyd416111
Totals18324286
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth523046.059
Totals523046.059
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson25435424000
Antonio Roundtree00023016000
Tony Stallings000199000
Dar-Shay Purry000000166
Totals25469324166
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
32Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson01205450179
Miguel Montano08000080
Antonio Roundtree727300064
Ibn Green04700047
Frank Moreau41000041
Dewayne Taylor03400034
Otis Floyd-61600010
Tony Stallings009009
Dar-Shay Purry000066
Chris Redman-120000-12
Jeremy Borseth-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 1-0
Utah – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket116170.0-04.0-900-00-0000
27Don Bibb93120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24John Fuqua92110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
74Mike Gantous5160.0-01.0-100-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins5050.0-01.0-200-00-0100
3Deran Wiley4150.0-00.0-000-00-0200
52Rashad Harris2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Matt Conway2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Dar-Shay Purry2020.0-00.0-000-01-6000
95Rondel Marsh0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Xavier Burrell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94James Dennis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Tony Stallings1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Randy Zilko1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Donnell Gordon0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6218800.0-06.0-1201-01-6500

Louisville Participation

3-Deran Wiley, 14-Dar-Shay Purry, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 22-Donnell Gordon, 24-John Fuqua, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 41-Xavier Burrell, 42-Tony Stallings, 52-Rashad Harris, 74-Mike Gantous, 91-Braxton Anderson, 92-Matt Conway, 94-James Dennis, 95-Rondel Marsh, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 98-Randy Zilko, Jeremy Borseth, Otis Floyd, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Chris Redman, Antonio Roundtree, Dewayne Taylor