Southern Mississippi 42, Louisville 24

Oct. 4, 1997 – Away – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 23,028

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0371424
Southern Mississippi72101442

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:38Jon Hilbert 32-yard field goal, 14-55, 04:56
3rd00:21Arnold Jackson 17-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 14-94, 06:21
4th00:39Arnold Jackson 17-yard pass from Mike Watkins (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-67, 03:10
4th00:23John Fuqua 26-yard fumble return (Jon Hilbert kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1917
Rushing67
Passing1210
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING35128
Rushing Attempts4038
Average Per Rush0.93.4
Rushing Touchdowns03
Yards Gained Rushing116146
Yards Lost Rushing8118
NET YARDS PASSING259235
Completions-Attempts-Int27-38-113-25-1
Average Per Attempt6.89.4
Average Per Completion9.618.1
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS294363
Total offense plays7863
Average Gain Per Play3.85.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-31-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-476-101
PUNTS-YARDS6-2265-206
Average Yards Per Punt37.741.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-15-03-48-0
Average Per Return5.016.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-92-02-61-0
Average Per Return15.330.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-23-01-3-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-26-11-6-1
Possession Time35:36
Third-Down Conversions6-186-12
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-66-47
PAT Kicks3-36-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Antonio Roundtree25869770113.1
Otis Floyd416016084.0
Donnell Gordon1202022.0
Arnold Jackson106-600-6.0
Mike Watkins1014-1400-14.0
Chris Redman71238-2607-3.7
TEAM1014-1400-14.0
Totals4011681350110.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman21-31-11781365
Mike Watkins6-7-0811241
Totals27-38-12592366
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson8118236
Otis Floyd333024
Donnell Gordon628011
Lavell Boyd227016
Charles Sheffield326010
Miguel Montano220015
Jeff Sholly1303
Antonio Roundtree1202
Ibn Green1202
Totals27259236
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth622637.748
Totals622637.748
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Antonio Roundtree00024826000
Otis Floyd00012828000
Don Bibb00000012323
Courtney Dinkins01818000000
Charles Sheffield00011515000
Zach Butler000111000
Arnold Jackson3-30100000
Totals315186922812323
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd10:3832Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Antonio Roundtree7724800127
Arnold Jackson-61180-30109
Otis Floyd1633280077
Charles Sheffield026150041
Donnell Gordon22800030
Lavell Boyd02700027
Don Bibb00002323
Miguel Montano02000020
Courtney Dinkins00018018
Jeff Sholly030003
Ibn Green020002
Zach Butler001001
Mike Watkins-140000-14
Chris Redman-260000-26
FUMBLES
Louisville – Arnold Jackson 1-1, Chris Redman 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket8080.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous6061.0-61.0-600-00-0000
24John Fuqua5050.0-00.0-001-260-0000
29Jason Wyatt3250.0-00.0-000-00-0100
90Kendrick Gholston3140.0-01.0-400-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Don Bibb2020.0-00.0-000-01-23000
20Bud Herring1120.0-00.0-010-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Lavell Boyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jason Caswell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
23Jon Hilbert1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Randy Zilko1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Charles Sheffield0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Jeff Sholly0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals437501.0-63.0-1211-261-23200

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RCB27Don Bibb
LCBDar-Shay Purry

Louisville Participation

20-Bud Herring, 23-Jon Hilbert, 47-Jeff Sholly, 52-Rashad Harris, 58-Jason Caswell, 82-Lavell Boyd, 88-Charles Sheffield, 95-Rondel Marsh, Jeremy Borseth, Xavier Burrell, Zach Butler, Matt Conway, Casswell Goodman, Donnell Gordon, Danny Mosby, Joe O'Shaughnessy, Josh Richardson, Chris Scott, Brett Shively, Ryan Wade, Yeasive Ware, Mike Watkins, Deran Wiley, Rico Williams, Waymon Williams, P.J. Zariczny