Tulane 64, Louisville 33

Oct. 11, 1997 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 29,547

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0720633
Tulane1017241364

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd06:08Antonio Roundtree 2-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 9-80, 04:14
3rd12:50Arnold Jackson 5-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-79, 02:10
3rd07:42Ibn Green 11-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 9-80, 02:17
3rd03:29Arnold Jackson 47-yard pass from Chris Redman (Chris Redman pass failed, dropped), 6-64, 02:01
4th07:20Rico Williams 41-yard pass from Chris Redman (Chris Redman pass failed, incomplete), 4-61, 00:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS2027
Rushing115
Passing1811
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING-23311
Rushing Attempts1850
Average Per Rush-1.36.2
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing23320
Yards Lost Rushing469
NET YARDS PASSING459258
Completions-Attempts-Int35-62-321-35-0
Average Per Attempt7.47.4
Average Per Completion13.112.3
Passing Touchdowns43
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS436569
Total offense plays8085
Average Gain Per Play5.56.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-8911-65
PUNTS-YARDS7-2482-68
Average Yards Per Punt35.434.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-13-0
Average Per Return6.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-178-02-82-1
Average Per Return25.441.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-34-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:20
Third-Down Conversions8-189-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-82-34
PAT Kicks3-37-7
2Pts Conversions0-20-0
Field Goals0-05-6
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Antonio Roundtree101477150.7
Donnell Gordon1505055.0
Chris Redman7439-3502-5.0
Totals182346-2315-1.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman34-57-34284472
Mike Watkins1-5-0310310
Totals35-62-34594472
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson9114247
Rico Williams5102141
Miguel Montano582040
Ibn Green580146
Donnell Gordon335020
Lavell Boyd32408
Antonio Roundtree31307
Charles Sheffield1707
Frank Moreau1202
Totals35459447
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth624540.857
Totals624540.857
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Antonio Roundtree000717837000
Totals000717837000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Antonio Roundtree71317800198
Arnold Jackson0114000114
Rico Williams0102000102
Miguel Montano08200082
Ibn Green08000080
Donnell Gordon53500040
Lavell Boyd02400024
Charles Sheffield070007
Frank Moreau020002
Chris Redman-350000-35
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket93120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24John Fuqua101110.0-01.0-100-00-0200
29Jason Wyatt74110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Don Bibb6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Courtney Dinkins6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
74Mike Gantous4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston4151.0-21.0-200-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan4040.0-00.0-001-00-0000
3Deran Wiley3030.0-00.0-000-00-0200
95Rondel Marsh2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Randy Zilko2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson2021.0-61.0-600-00-0000
92Matt Conway1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Martise Corley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Dar-Shay Purry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Chris Redman1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
88Charles Sheffield1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6716832.0-83.0-903-00-0700

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Deran Wiley, 7-Chris Redman, 14-Dar-Shay Purry, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 24-John Fuqua, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 33-Martise Corley, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 88-Charles Sheffield, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 91-Braxton Anderson, 92-Matt Conway, 95-Rondel Marsh, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 98-Randy Zilko, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Donnell Gordon, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Antonio Roundtree, Chris Scott, Mike Watkins, Rico Williams