East Carolina 45, Louisville 31

Nov. 1, 1997 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 12,850

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3280031
East Carolina77211045

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:22Jon Hilbert 32-yard field goal, 11-58, 04:49
2nd14:57Frank Moreau 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 12-57, 05:56
2nd09:07Frank Moreau 3-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-17, 01:51
2nd07:00Frank Moreau 8-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-28, 01:15
2nd00:36Frank Moreau 2-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-80, 02:23

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEast Carolina
FIRST DOWNS2416
Rushing97
Passing147
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING14997
Rushing Attempts3733
Average Per Rush4.02.9
Rushing Touchdowns41
Yards Gained Rushing175130
Yards Lost Rushing2633
NET YARDS PASSING270186
Completions-Attempts-Int23-51-216-32-2
Average Per Attempt5.35.8
Average Per Completion11.711.6
Passing Touchdowns03
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS419283
Total offense plays8865
Average Gain Per Play4.84.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-456-74
PUNTS-YARDS7-2296-261
Average Yards Per Punt32.743.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-10-03-62-0
Average Per Return3.320.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-149-05-66-0
Average Per Return24.813.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-48-02-111-2
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-4-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:08
Third-Down Conversions6-183-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-241-18
PAT Kicks4-46-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau3314781394234.2
Donnell Gordon2909084.5
Chris Redman2191810190.5
Totals37175261494234.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman21-47-22340351
Mike Watkins2-4-0360300
Totals23-51-22700351
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano7108030
Ibn Green675035
Arnold Jackson541010
Antonio Roundtree328012
Donnell Gordon21809
Totals23270035
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth722932.743
Totals722932.743
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Antonio Roundtree000513044000
Bud Herring00000014848
Rico Williams00011919000
Arnold Jackson166000000
Miguel Montano244000000
Terry Rice-Locket000000100
Totals310661494424848
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:2232Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Antonio Roundtree02813000158
Frank Moreau1390000139
Miguel Montano0108040112
Ibn Green07500075
Bud Herring00004848
Arnold Jackson04106047
Donnell Gordon91800027
Rico Williams00190019
Chris Redman100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Miguel Montano 1-1, Chris Redman 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket82100.0-01.0-100-01-0000
41Xavier Burrell9090.0-00.0-000-00-0100
74Mike Gantous3251.0-11.0-100-00-0000
20Bud Herring3250.0-00.0-000-01-48000
27Don Bibb3140.0-00.0-000-00-0300
19Courtney Dinkins3140.0-00.0-000-00-0200
17Otis Floyd3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston3142.0-142.0-1400-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan3030.0-02.0-400-00-0000
92Matt Conway3031.0-81.0-800-00-0000
45Brett Shively3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Dar-Shay Purry2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Deran Wiley2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris1011.0-11.0-100-00-0000
44Ryan Wade1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24John Fuqua0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5012625.0-248.0-2900-02-48700

Louisville Participation

3-Deran Wiley, 14-Dar-Shay Purry, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 24-John Fuqua, 27-Don Bibb, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 41-Xavier Burrell, 44-Ryan Wade, 45-Brett Shively, 52-Rashad Harris, 57-Ramon Brayan, 74-Mike Gantous, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 92-Matt Conway, Jeremy Borseth, Donnell Gordon, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Chris Redman, Antonio Roundtree, Mike Watkins, Rico Williams