Houston 36, Louisville 22

Oct. 25, 1997 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 21,432

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville077822
Houston6971436

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:40Arnold Jackson 60-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-78, 02:54
3rd06:35Antonio Roundtree 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 2-52, 00:49
4th06:06Rico Williams 52-yard rush (Chris Redman pass to Miguel Montano), 7-89, 02:11

Team Statistics

LouisvilleHouston
FIRST DOWNS1524
Rushing24
Passing1219
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING6498
Rushing Attempts1744
Average Per Rush3.82.2
Rushing Touchdowns23
Yards Gained Rushing81127
Yards Lost Rushing1729
NET YARDS PASSING349342
Completions-Attempts-Int30-47-226-42-0
Average Per Attempt7.48.1
Average Per Completion11.613.2
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS413440
Total offense plays6486
Average Gain Per Play6.55.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-669-64
PUNTS-YARDS6-2438-318
Average Yards Per Punt40.539.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-23-04-2-0
Average Per Return3.80.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-98-02-28-0
Average Per Return19.614.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time22:45
Third-Down Conversions6-167-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-32-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-122-13
PAT Kicks2-23-3
2Pts Conversions1-10-2
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Rico Williams25225015225.0
Dewayne Taylor517017053.4
Antonio Roundtree712012161.7
Chris Redman205-500-2.5
Mike Watkins1010-1000-10.0
Totals178117642523.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman27-43-23331601
Mike Watkins3-4-016091
Totals30-47-23491602
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ibn Green789025
Arnold Jackson382160
Miguel Montano653021
Dewayne Taylor353042
Lavell Boyd436029
Donnell Gordon422012
Rico Williams2907
Antonio Roundtree1505
Totals30349160
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth624340.549
Totals624340.549
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Antonio Roundtree00059830000
Arnold Jackson31517000000
Miguel Montano387000000
Totals6231759830000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Antonio Roundtree1259800115
Arnold Jackson082015097
Ibn Green08900089
Dewayne Taylor175300070
Miguel Montano05308061
Rico Williams50900059
Lavell Boyd03600036
Donnell Gordon02200022
Chris Redman-50000-5
Mike Watkins-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – Arnold Jackson 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket84120.0-01.0-200-00-0000
20Bud Herring75121.0-51.0-400-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins100100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Xavier Burrell7290.0-00.0-000-00-0200
27Don Bibb5380.0-00.0-000-00-0200
24John Fuqua5270.0-01.0-100-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston2571.0-50.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan5051.0-10.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd5050.0-01.0-700-00-0000
74Mike Gantous3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Chris Scott3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Matt Conway2130.0-02.0-500-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Donnell Gordon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deran Wiley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
76Rob Eble0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6928973.0-116.0-1900-00-0500

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Deran Wiley, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 22-Donnell Gordon, 24-John Fuqua, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 41-Xavier Burrell, 49-Chris Scott, 52-Rashad Harris, 57-Ramon Brayan, 74-Mike Gantous, 76-Rob Eble, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 92-Matt Conway, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Miguel Montano, Chris Redman, Antonio Roundtree, Dewayne Taylor, Mike Watkins, Rico Williams