Louisville 52, Boston College 28

Sept. 26, 1998 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,231

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville72471452
Boston College777728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:34Ibn Green 8-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 15-80, 05:26
2nd14:57Leroy Collins 2-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-30, 01:51
2nd07:45Leroy Collins 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick blocked), 10-62, 04:15
2nd01:30Rico Williams 4-yard pass from Chris Redman (Leroy Collins), 5-66, 02:08
2nd00:13Jon Hilbert 22-yard field goal, 7-26, 01:08
3rd02:27Arnold Jackson 19-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-55, 01:39
4th13:52Charles Sheffield 14-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-65, 02:19
4th07:12Ibn Green 27-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 10-51, 04:52

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS2824
Rushing710
Passing2012
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING132174
Rushing Attempts4031
Average Per Rush3.35.6
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing140182
Yards Lost Rushing88
NET YARDS PASSING375291
Completions-Attempts-Int32-48-122-34-1
Average Per Attempt7.88.6
Average Per Completion11.713.2
Passing Touchdowns53
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS507465
Total offense plays8865
Average Gain Per Play5.87.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-3
Penalties: Number-Yards7-653-30
PUNTS-YARDS3-1185-195
Average Yards Per Punt39.339.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-12-02-5-0
Average Per Return4.02.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-147-03-57-0
Average Per Return36.819.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-38-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:37
Third-Down Conversions12-204-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-6
PAT Kicks5-64-4
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins2798197283.6
Frank Moreau1041041084.1
Mike Watkins1101001.0
Chris Redman207-700-3.5
Totals401408132283.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman31-47-13625401
Mike Watkins1-1-0130130
Totals32-48-13755401
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson9120132
Ibn Green491240
Lavell Boyd651013
Charles Sheffield442115
Leroy Collins42809
Zek Parker326015
Justin Thomas113013
Rico Williams1414
Totals32375540
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth311839.342
Totals311839.342
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker2141429349000
Rafael Cooper00013838000
Arnold Jackson1-2011616000
Braxton Anderson000000100
Totals31214414749100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:1322Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson012016-20134
Zek Parker02693140133
Leroy Collins9728000125
Ibn Green09100091
Lavell Boyd05100051
Charles Sheffield04200042
Frank Moreau41000041
Rafael Cooper00380038
Justin Thomas01300013
Rico Williams040004
Mike Watkins100001
Chris Redman-70000-7
FUMBLES
Louisville – Mike Watkins 1-0
Boston College – 3-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Rashad Holman8190.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd5380.0-01.0-100-00-0000
20Bud Herring6170.0-00.0-000-00-0100
52Rashad Harris5160.0-01.0-211-00-0100
19Courtney Dinkins4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
42Tony Stallings4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines2130.0-01.0-501-00-0000
74Mike Gantous2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree2020.0-00.0-010-00-0100
93Anthony Bonner1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
50Craig Gotcher1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
87Justin Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson0000.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Totals4511560.0-03.0-823-01-0600

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 29-Jason Wyatt, 42-Tony Stallings, 50-Craig Gotcher, 52-Rashad Harris, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 87-Justin Thomas, 91-Braxton Anderson, 93-Anthony Bonner, 96-Derrick Kennedy, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Leroy Collins, Rafael Cooper, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Mike Watkins, Rico Williams