Louisville 62, Cincinnati 19

Oct. 3, 1998 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 35,479

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville147271462
Cincinnati1030619

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:39Charles Sheffield 35-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-80, 02:21
1st05:06Leroy Collins 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-60, 01:25
2nd01:23Leroy Collins 5-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 7-99, 01:40
3rd13:36Ibn Green 48-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 3-55, 00:46
3rd10:25Ibn Green 18-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick missed wide right), 3-40, 01:12
3rd08:50Arnold Jackson 11-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-11, 01:35
3rd03:06Chris Redman 5-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-80, 02:22
4th13:16Arnold Jackson 15-yard pass from Mike Watkins (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-68, 02:14
4th00:56Rico Williams 3-yard rush (Nate Bennett kick), 5-19, 02:36

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS3124
Rushing1410
Passing169
Penalty15
NET YARDS RUSHING282152
Rushing Attempts3739
Average Per Rush7.63.9
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing287176
Yards Lost Rushing524
NET YARDS PASSING460306
Completions-Attempts-Int28-37-018-39-3
Average Per Attempt12.47.8
Average Per Completion16.417.0
Passing Touchdowns52
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS742458
Total offense plays7478
Average Gain Per Play10.05.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards18-1553-19
PUNTS-YARDS2-803-131
Average Yards Per Punt40.043.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-44-00-0-0
Average Per Return22.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-22-07-181-0
Average Per Return22.025.9
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-71-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-1-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:56
Third-Down Conversions8-124-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-22-6
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-151-3
PAT Kicks8-91-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau12135013503611.3
Leroy Collins16941932295.8
Chris Redman6433401136.7
Rico Williams3151141124.7
Totals3728752824367.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman25-32-04314481
Mike Watkins3-5-0291150
Totals28-37-04605481
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson10133246
Ibn Green4117248
Charles Sheffield358135
Zek Parker148048
Leroy Collins443021
Lavell Boyd328017
Frank Moreau118018
Justin Thomas215011
Totals28460548
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth28040.042
Totals28040.042
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Craig Gotcher00000016161
Arnold Jackson24433000000
Zek Parker00012222000
Antonio Roundtree00000011010
Rashad Holman000000100
Totals244331222237161
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson01330440177
Frank Moreau13518000153
Leroy Collins9343000136
Ibn Green0117000117
Zek Parker048220070
Craig Gotcher00006161
Charles Sheffield05800058
Chris Redman40000040
Lavell Boyd02800028
Justin Thomas01500015
Rico Williams14000014
Antonio Roundtree00001010
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Cincinnati – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
20Bud Herring102120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree4260.0-01.0-201-11-10200
19Courtney Dinkins3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris3360.0-01.0-300-00-0000
5Rafael Cooper4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Tony Stallings2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines3031.0-80.0-000-00-0100
90Reggie Hargrove3031.0-70.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
74Mike Gantous2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman1230.0-00.0-000-01-0300
21Jason Boykin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Xavier Burrell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Craig Gotcher2020.0-00.0-000-01-61000
59Matt Sexton2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
28Dewayne Taylor2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Andre Collins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Casswell Goodman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Grant Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Rico Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Anthony Bonner0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
14Dar-Shay Purry0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5419732.0-152.0-501-13-71900

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Rafael Cooper, 9-Casswell Goodman, 14-Dar-Shay Purry, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 21-Jason Boykin, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 29-Jason Wyatt, 37-Rico Williams, 41-Xavier Burrell, 42-Tony Stallings, 50-Craig Gotcher, 52-Rashad Harris, 55-Andre Collins, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 90-Reggie Hargrove, 93-Anthony Bonner, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 99-Grant Johnson, Braxton Anderson, Nate Bennett, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Leroy Collins, Ibn Green, Gary Gumm, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Justin Thomas, Mike Watkins