Tulane 28, Louisville 22

Oct. 17, 1998 – Away – Superdome – New Orleans, La. – Attendance 26,217

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville793322
Tulane0217028

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:51Arnold Jackson 35-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-90, 03:48
2nd08:31Jon Hilbert 40-yard field goal, 12-52, 06:26
2nd02:20Leroy Collins 2-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick missed), 9-80, 03:29
3rd12:26Jon Hilbert 33-yard field goal, 5-12, 01:41
4th06:02Jon Hilbert 39-yard field goal, 11-61, 02:49

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS3320
Rushing89
Passing2310
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING83105
Rushing Attempts3139
Average Per Rush2.72.7
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing119157
Yards Lost Rushing3652
NET YARDS PASSING477273
Completions-Attempts-Int41-57-116-29-0
Average Per Attempt8.49.4
Average Per Completion11.617.1
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS560378
Total offense plays8868
Average Gain Per Play6.45.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-14-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-1046-78
PUNTS-YARDS2-735-170
Average Yards Per Punt36.534.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-4-00-0-0
Average Per Return4.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-43-02-44-0
Average Per Return21.522.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-31-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:4926:11
1st Quarter09:1705:43
2nd Quarter10:2504:35
3rd Quarter08:3506:25
4th Quarter05:3209:28
Third-Down Conversions7-157-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-204-33
PAT Kicks1-24-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-40-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins231003971134.2
Arnold Jackson1505055.0
Charles Sheffield1202022.0
Frank Moreau1202022.0
Chris Redman51033-23010-4.6
Totals3111936831132.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman41-56-14771354
Lavell Boyd0-1-00000
Totals41-57-14771354
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Lavell Boyd10146022
Arnold Jackson12132135
Charles Sheffield9103020
Zek Parker437021
Leroy Collins336023
Ibn Green117017
Frank Moreau2605
Totals41477135
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth27336.539
Totals27336.539
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker14412020000
Rafael Cooper00012323000
Totals14424323000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd08:3140Good
3rd12:2633Good
4th06:0239Good
48Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lavell Boyd0146000146
Arnold Jackson5132000137
Leroy Collins9736000133
Charles Sheffield2103000105
Zek Parker037204061
Rafael Cooper00230023
Ibn Green01700017
Frank Moreau260008
Chris Redman-230000-23
FUMBLES
Louisville – Leroy Collins 3-1
Tulane – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
20Bud Herring64100.0-01.0-210-00-0000
42Tony Stallings55101.5-22.0-1000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Xavier Burrell4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Anthony Bonner4040.0-00.0-010-00-0000
74Mike Gantous4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd3140.0-01.0-500-00-0000
52Rashad Harris3141.0-51.0-500-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins3030.0-00.0-001-00-0100
59Matt Sexton2021.0-81.0-800-00-0000
27Don Bibb1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Greg Brant1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Arnold Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Jeff Sholly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40David Washington1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Rico Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Dar-Shay Purry0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4913623.5-156.0-3021-00-0200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

14-Dar-Shay Purry, 22-Greg Brant, 27-Don Bibb, 37-Rico Williams, 40-David Washington, 47-Jeff Sholly, Braxton Anderson, Jeremy Borseth, Zach Butler, Rafael Cooper, Rob Eble, Brian Gaines, Casswell Goodman, Craig Gotcher, Jon Hilbert, Grant Johnson, Jason Jones, Derrick Kennedy, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Brett Shively, Jon Suski, Dewayne Taylor, Justin Thomas, Jason Wyatt