Louisville 63, Western Kentucky 34

Oct. 31, 1998 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 32,649

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville728141463
Western Kentucky10107734

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:44Leroy Collins 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 7-56, 02:16
2nd12:35Leroy Collins 8-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 10-79, 02:58
2nd07:40Leroy Collins 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 7-67, 02:17
2nd04:42Jeff Sholly 16-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-62, 01:26
2nd02:22Leroy Collins 2-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-35, 01:08
3rd05:13Leroy Collins 66-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-84, 01:10
3rd01:10Ibn Green 9-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-58, 01:51
4th10:11Arnold Jackson 25-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-65, 01:18
4th06:44Frank Moreau 27-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-50, 01:59

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWestern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS3419
Rushing1016
Passing242
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING198469
Rushing Attempts3263
Average Per Rush6.27.4
Rushing Touchdowns63
Yards Gained Rushing221491
Yards Lost Rushing2322
NET YARDS PASSING48972
Completions-Attempts-Int37-47-16-10-0
Average Per Attempt10.47.2
Average Per Completion13.212.0
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS687541
Total offense plays7973
Average Gain Per Play8.77.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-13-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-459-69
PUNTS-YARDS2-866-210
Average Yards Per Punt43.035.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-28-00-0-0
Average Per Return7.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-105-04-103-0
Average Per Return15.025.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-31-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:14
Third-Down Conversions6-95-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-13
PAT Kicks9-94-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins2016061545667.7
Rafael Cooper727027083.9
Frank Moreau12702712727.0
Mike Watkins104-400-4.0
Chris Redman3713-607-2.0
Totals32221231986666.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman36-46-14743292
Mike Watkins1-1-0150150
Totals37-47-14893292
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson11126125
Ibn Green8120128
Lavell Boyd683029
Charles Sheffield465027
Zek Parker331021
Rafael Cooper222015
Justin Thomas117017
Jeff Sholly116116
Leroy Collins1909
Totals37489329
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth28643.048
Totals28643.048
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00035927000
Arnold Jackson42814144000
Rafael Cooper00012222000
Jeff Sholly00022011000
Totals42814710527000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Leroy Collins1549000163
Arnold Jackson01264280158
Ibn Green0120000120
Zek Parker031590090
Lavell Boyd08300083
Rafael Cooper2722220071
Charles Sheffield06500065
Jeff Sholly016200036
Frank Moreau27000027
Justin Thomas01700017
Mike Watkins-40000-4
Chris Redman-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lavell Boyd 1-1, Mike Watkins 1-0
Western Kentucky – 3-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
3Antonio Roundtree92110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Xavier Burrell100100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring8190.0-02.0-500-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins8080.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Anthony Bonner6280.0-01.0-100-00-0000
59Matt Sexton4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd3250.0-02.0-510-00-0000
52Rashad Harris4040.0-02.0-900-00-0000
74Mike Gantous2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Craig Gotcher2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Jon Hilbert2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
27Don Bibb1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
65Anthony Byrd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Chip Mattingly0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
11Mike Watkins0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6712790.0-08.0-2112-00-0000

Louisville Participation

3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 11-Mike Watkins, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 23-Jon Hilbert, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 41-Xavier Burrell, 50-Craig Gotcher, 52-Rashad Harris, 59-Matt Sexton, 65-Anthony Byrd, 74-Mike Gantous, 82-Chip Mattingly, 93-Anthony Bonner, 96-Derrick Kennedy, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Leroy Collins, Rafael Cooper, Ibn Green, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Jeff Sholly, Justin Thomas