Louisville 45, Eastern Michigan 10

Oct. 2, 1999 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 33,879

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141414345
Eastern Michigan700310

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:53Lavell Boyd 9-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 11-71, 04:01
1st00:49Arnold Jackson 4-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-75, 01:30
2nd12:57Frank Moreau 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-57, 01:47
2nd00:40Frank Moreau 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 11-80, 03:51
3rd12:32Frank Moreau 38-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-52, 01:17
3rd06:48Eric Lockhart 6-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-60, 03:55
4th13:49Jon Hilbert 34-yard field goal, 7-16, 02:23

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEastern Michigan
FIRST DOWNS2713
Rushing86
Passing152
Penalty45
NET YARDS RUSHING17782
Rushing Attempts3734
Average Per Rush4.82.4
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing179120
Yards Lost Rushing238
NET YARDS PASSING27983
Completions-Attempts-Int26-37-114-27-1
Average Per Attempt7.53.1
Average Per Completion10.75.9
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS456165
Total offense plays7461
Average Gain Per Play6.22.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-647-71
PUNTS-YARDS1-368-301
Average Yards Per Punt36.037.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-124-00-0-0
Average Per Return24.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-74-05-99-0
Average Per Return24.719.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-1-01-9-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-5-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:44
Third-Down Conversions6-110-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-340-0
PAT Kicks6-61-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau2213121293385.9
Eric Lockhart1139039193.5
Arnold Jackson1505055.0
Chris Redman1303033.0
Tony Stallings1101011.0
Dave Ragone1000000.0
Totals3717921774384.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman24-31-12592360
Mike Watkins1-5-0130130
Dave Ragone1-1-07070
Totals26-37-12792360
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Lavell Boyd575128
Arnold Jackson560136
Ibn Green552024
Frank Moreau651019
Brian McDonald220013
Erin Smith217011
Zek Parker1404
Totals26279236
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori13636.036
Totals13636.036
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson512460000000
Zek Parker00037431000
Anthony Floyd000000111
Totals51246037431111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th13:4934Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson56001240189
Frank Moreau12951000180
Zek Parker04740078
Lavell Boyd07500075
Ibn Green05200052
Eric Lockhart39000039
Brian McDonald02000020
Erin Smith01700017
Chris Redman300003
Anthony Floyd000011
Tony Stallings100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lavell Boyd 1-0, Ibn Green 1-1, Zek Parker 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
51Ryan Woods6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Justin Thomas7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris5272.0-163.0-1800-00-0000
20Bud Herring4260.0-01.0-200-00-0200
35Michael Brown3360.0-01.0-200-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd3030.0-00.0-000-01-1000
92Michael Josiah3031.0-91.0-1000-00-0000
79Donovan Arp2131.0-90.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Curry Burns2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Corey Wallace0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Henry Miller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Tony Stallings1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Toby Dawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Lavell Boyd0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
2Rashad Holman0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5015654.0-346.0-3201-01-1300

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 4-Brian Gaines, 12-Lavell Boyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 24-Anthony Floyd, 26-Corey Wallace, 29-Curry Burns, 35-Michael Brown, 42-Tony Stallings, 44-Henry Miller, 47-Justin Thomas, 51-Ryan Woods, 52-Rashad Harris, 74-Mike Gantous, 79-Donovan Arp, 92-Michael Josiah, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, Damien Dorsey, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Eric Lockhart, Brian McDonald, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Dave Ragone, Chris Redman, Chris Sivori, Erin Smith, Mike Watkins