Oklahoma 42, Louisville 21

Sept. 25, 1999 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,214

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0138021
Oklahoma07142142

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd09:08Jon Hilbert 27-yard field goal, 10-27, 03:42
2nd05:16Zek Parker 22-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-73, 01:22
2nd03:19Jon Hilbert 35-yard field goal, 4-1, 00:55
3rd08:19Arnold Jackson 15-yard pass from Chris Redman (Chris Redman pass to Arnold Jackson), 5-78, 01:51

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOklahoma
FIRST DOWNS1723
Rushing47
Passing1314
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING94115
Rushing Attempts2631
Average Per Rush3.63.7
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing107136
Yards Lost Rushing1321
NET YARDS PASSING292429
Completions-Attempts-Int24-49-229-42-1
Average Per Attempt6.010.2
Average Per Completion12.214.8
Passing Touchdowns25
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS386544
Total offense plays7573
Average Gain Per Play5.17.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-555-39
PUNTS-YARDS6-2266-220
Average Yards Per Punt37.736.7
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-17-04-29-0
Average Per Return17.07.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-63-01-16-0
Average Per Return15.816.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-34-02-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:24
Third-Down Conversions8-183-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-02-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-212-9
PAT Kicks1-16-6
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals2-40-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau21962940214.5
Arnold Jackson1909099.0
Chris Redman329-702-2.3
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals2610713940213.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman24-49-22922522
Totals24-49-22922522
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Lavell Boyd6120052
Zek Parker563122
Arnold Jackson659115
Ibn Green223018
Frank Moreau42206
Charles Sheffield1505
Totals24292252
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori622637.741
Totals622637.741
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00046324000
Rashad Holman00000013434
Arnold Jackson11717000000
Totals117174632413434
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd09:0827Good
2nd03:1935Good
39Missed
32Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker0636300126
Lavell Boyd0120000120
Frank Moreau9422000116
Arnold Jackson959017085
Rashad Holman00003434
Ibn Green02300023
Charles Sheffield050005
Chris Redman-70000-7
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Oklahoma – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
47Justin Thomas112130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring6390.0-01.0-300-00-0100
35Michael Brown4370.0-00.0-000-00-0100
53Jeremy Collins4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Michael Josiah2241.0-81.0-801-00-0000
79Donovan Arp3031.0-61.0-610-00-0100
2Rashad Holman3030.0-00.0-000-01-34000
74Mike Gantous2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Antonio Roundtree2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Toby Dawson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ryan Woods1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Lavell Boyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Zach Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Corey Wallace0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6020802.0-143.0-1711-01-34400

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 12-Lavell Boyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 26-Corey Wallace, 35-Michael Brown, 41-Ryan Woods, 46-Zach Butler, 47-Justin Thomas, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 79-Donovan Arp, 92-Michael Josiah, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Chris Sivori