Louisville 40, Kentucky 34 (OT)

Sept. 2, 2000 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 42,510

1st2nd3rd4thOTTotal
Louisville701314640
Kentucky136015034

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:56Deion Branch 33-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 7-79, 03:18
3rd08:11Arnold Jackson 12-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 10-80, 03:58
3rd04:27Tony Stallings 1-yard rush (Dave Ragone pass failed), 4-39, 01:18
4th12:05Deion Branch 18-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 2-30, 00:45
4th05:09Chris Lester 3-yard rush (Wade Tydlacka kick), 8-77, 03:37
OTTony Stallings 25-yard rush, 1-25

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2515
Rushing106
Passing138
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING18695
Rushing Attempts4821
Average Per Rush3.94.5
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing283106
Yards Lost Rushing9711
NET YARDS PASSING256322
Completions-Attempts-Int23-30-022-34-3
Average Per Attempt8.59.5
Average Per Completion11.114.6
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS442417
Total offense plays7855
Average Gain Per Play5.77.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost6-42-2
Penalties: Number-Yards11-849-56
PUNTS-YARDS3-1025-196
Average Yards Per Punt34.039.2
Net Yards Per Punt34.038.6
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3446-349
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.358.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.232.2
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-3-01-0-0
Average Per Return0.80.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-156-06-115-0
Average Per Return31.219.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-55-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-32-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:4125:19
1st Quarter07:5307:07
2nd Quarter07:5807:02
3rd Quarter08:5106:09
4th Quarter09:5905:01
Third-Down Conversions6-124-10
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-94-37
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-11-3
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings1514621442309.6
Chris Lester15754711174.7
Dave Ragone156141200191.3
Arnold Jackson1101011.0
TEAM2050-5000-25.0
Totals48283971863303.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone23-30-02563334
Totals23-30-02563334
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deion Branch9123233
Arnold Jackson769133
Ronnie Ghent324017
Chris Lester117017
Damien Dorsey116016
Zek Parker1404
Tony Stallings1303
Totals23256333
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori310234.04500
Totals310234.04500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker000414569000
Curry Burns00000013333
Anthony Floyd00000011414
Antonio Roundtree00011111000
Rashad Holman000000188
Arnold Jackson432000000
Totals43251566935533
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka634457.300
Totals634457.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker0414500149
Tony Stallings1443000147
Deion Branch0123000123
Chris Lester711700088
Arnold Jackson16903073
Curry Burns00003333
Ronnie Ghent02400024
Dave Ragone20000020
Damien Dorsey01600016
Anthony Floyd00001414
Antonio Roundtree00110011
Rashad Holman000088
FUMBLES
Louisville – Rashad Holman 1-0, Dave Ragone 3-2
Kentucky – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Curry Burns83110.0-01.0-210-01-33010
52Rashad Harris55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd5380.0-00.0-001-01-14100
35Michael Brown4370.0-00.0-010-00-0000
53Jeremy Collins4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton2240.0-00.0-000-00-0001
96Derrick Kennedy2020.0-00.0-011-00-0101
36Wade Tydlacka2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
79Donovan Arp1120.0-01.0-101-00-0001
4Brian Gaines1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman1120.0-00.0-000-01-8000
3Antonio Roundtree1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Michael Everett1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
86Ronnie Ghent1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Michael Josiah1011.0-91.0-900-00-0001
5Josh Minkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Zek Parker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals4220621.0-93.0-1233-03-55216

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Deion Branch, 10-Arnold Jackson, 12-Curry Burns, 15-Dave Ragone, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 24-Anthony Floyd, 27-Tony Stallings, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 32-Chris Lester, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 43-Chris Sivori, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 50-Koby Clark, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 64-Antoine Sims, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 73-Jason Padget, 74-Jason Weathers, 75-Scott Graham, 76-Rob Eble, 77-Joe O'Shaughnessy, 79-Donovan Arp, 80-Zek Parker, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 92-Michael Josiah, 95-Devon Thomas, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White