Louisville 52, Grambling 0

Sept. 9, 2000 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,227

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14247752
Grambling00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:26Zek Parker 50-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 4-74, 01:53
1st00:57Deion Branch 37-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 1-32, 00:10
2nd12:30Richard Owens 10-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 4-29, 01:31
2nd10:10Wade Tydlacka 40-yard field goal, 4--1, 01:21
2nd02:53Deion Branch 26-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 7-46, 02:40
2nd00:11Tony Stallings 26-yard rush (Wade Tydlacka kick), 3-35, 00:35
3rd00:04Mike Watkins 1-yard rush (Wade Tydlacka kick), 1-1, 00:02
4th03:32Mike Watkins 2-yard rush (Wade Tydlacka kick), 9-82, 03:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleGrambling
FIRST DOWNS1710
Rushing82
Passing86
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING226-56
Rushing Attempts3937
Average Per Rush5.8-1.5
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing23964
Yards Lost Rushing13120
NET YARDS PASSING202116
Completions-Attempts-Int15-26-113-33-1
Average Per Attempt7.83.5
Average Per Completion13.58.9
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS42860
Total offense plays6570
Average Gain Per Play6.60.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-24-2
Penalties: Number-Yards15-1327-39
PUNTS-YARDS5-1498-259
Average Yards Per Punt29.832.4
Net Yards Per Punt31.223.5
Inside 2021
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks01
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5391-65
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.965.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.365.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-51-01--7-0
Average Per Return8.5-7.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-09-140-0
Average Per Return15.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-44-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-17-0
Miscellaneous Yards300
Possession Time26:5733:03
1st Quarter05:0509:55
2nd Quarter08:0906:51
3rd Quarter06:0908:51
4th Quarter07:3407:26
Third-Down Conversions6-133-17
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards10-811-9
PAT Kicks7-70-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Henry Miller56306304612.6
Tony Stallings11563531264.8
Chris Lester7350350145.0
T.J. Patterson3220220127.3
Dave Ragone3299200176.7
Kyle Samons316016095.3
Dewayne Taylor312111083.7
Mike Watkins4606221.5
Totals39239132263465.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone12-21-11774501
Mike Watkins3-4-0250110
Gerry Ahrens0-1-00000
Totals15-26-12024501
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deion Branch373237
Zek Parker267150
Arnold Jackson41606
T.J. Patterson111011
Richard Owens110110
Damien Dorsey1909
Ronnie Ghent1909
Michael Brown1505
Tony Stallings1202
Totals15202450
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori414436.04420
Totals414436.04420
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson54424000000
Deion Branch177000000
Michael Everett000000100
Totals65124000100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd10:1040Good
40Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka953959.900
Totals953959.900
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deion Branch07307080
Zek Parker06700067
Henry Miller63000063
Arnold Jackson016044060
Tony Stallings53200055
Chris Lester35000035
T.J. Patterson221100033
Dave Ragone20000020
Kyle Samons16000016
Dewayne Taylor11000011
Richard Owens01000010
Damien Dorsey090009
Ronnie Ghent090009
Mike Watkins600006
Michael Brown050005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Zek Parker 1-1, T.J. Patterson 1-1
Grambling – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Michael Brown73100.0-01.0-101-00-0010
79Donovan Arp5052.0-275.0-3300-00-0001
92Michael Josiah5054.0-384.0-3810-00-0003
37Michael Everett2240.0-00.0-000-01-0001
96Derrick Kennedy2241.0-21.0-211-00-0000
47Justin Thomas2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White2241.0-122.0-1500-00-0002
51Jeromy Freitag1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
2Rashad Holman3030.0-00.0-000-00-0400
87Erin Smith3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
23Mike White3030.0-01.0-100-00-0300
12Curry Burns1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Koby Clark2021.0-21.0-200-00-0003
24Anthony Floyd1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Jeremy Collins0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee0221.0-171.0-1700-00-0004
18Jeff Brunelli1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Toby Dawson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0002
86Ronnie Ghent1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Dave Ragone1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
72Ariel Rodriguez1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
36Wade Tydlacka1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez0000.0-00.0-000-00-0002
3Antonio Roundtree0000.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Totals52267810.0-9817.0-11022-01-09120

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 8-Gerry Ahrens, 9-Deion Branch, 10-Arnold Jackson, 11-Mike Watkins, 12-Curry Burns, 15-Dave Ragone, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 23-Mike White, 24-Anthony Floyd, 27-Tony Stallings, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 30-T.J. Patterson, 32-Chris Lester, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 43-Chris Sivori, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 49-Kyle Samons, 50-Koby Clark, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 64-Antoine Sims, 67-Michael Bowers, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 73-Jason Padget, 74-Jason Weathers, 75-Scott Graham, 76-Rob Eble, 77-Joe O'Shaughnessy, 78-Brian Devine, 79-Donovan Arp, 80-Zek Parker, 83-Stewart Spalding, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 87-Erin Smith, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 92-Michael Josiah, 95-Devon Thomas, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White