Louisville 47, Tulane 28

Oct. 17, 2003 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,119

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville71732047
Tulane0771428

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:05Eric Shelton 8-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-84, 02:00
2nd14:55Michael Bush 14-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-80, 02:10
2nd11:28Eric Shelton 11-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 4-28, 01:28
2nd01:10Nate Smith 29-yard field goal, 11-62, 04:46
3rd12:50Nate Smith 29-yard field goal, 4-3, 01:24
4th13:19Eric Shelton 14-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-57, 02:34
4th13:02Kerry Rhodes 33-yard interception return (Nate Smith kick)
4th08:01Michael Bush 22-yard rush (Nate Smith kick missed), 8-79, 03:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS2024
Rushing1312
Passing711
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING288160
Rushing Attempts4242
Average Per Rush6.93.8
Rushing Touchdowns51
Yards Gained Rushing296213
Yards Lost Rushing853
NET YARDS PASSING212243
Completions-Attempts-Int17-28-016-29-2
Average Per Attempt7.68.4
Average Per Completion12.515.2
Passing Touchdowns03
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS500403
Total offense plays7071
Average Gain Per Play7.15.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-14-2
Penalties: Number-Yards10-710-0
PUNTS-YARDS7-2597-310
Average Yards Per Punt37.044.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-30-05-9-0
Average Per Return7.51.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-94-08-114-0
Average Per Return23.514.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-33-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:42
Third-Down Conversions4-135-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-61-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-270-0
PAT Kicks5-64-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton1913021283366.7
Stefan LeFors67007003111.7
Michael Bush9660662227.3
Lionel Gates419019094.8
Kolby Smith1404044.0
T.J. Patterson3761070.3
Totals4229682885366.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors16-27-01880430
Justin Rascati1-1-0240240
Totals17-28-02120430
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell680043
Michael Bush343021
Tiger Jones124024
Richard Owens222014
Eric Shelton119019
Lionel Gates2805
Joshua Tinch1808
Ronnie Ghent1808
Totals17212043
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody725937.0461
Totals725937.0461
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00024933000
Kerry Rhodes00000023333
Robert Haskins43021000000
Antoine Harris00012626000
Kolby Smith00011919000
Totals430214943323333
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:1029Good
3rd12:5029Good
29Missed
29Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eric Shelton12819000147
Michael Bush6643000109
J.R. Russell08000080
Stefan LeFors70000070
Broderick Clark00490049
Kerry Rhodes00003333
Robert Haskins00030030
Lionel Gates19800027
Antoine Harris00260026
Tiger Jones02400024
Kolby Smith40190023
Richard Owens02200022
Joshua Tinch080008
Ronnie Ghent080008
T.J. Patterson100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Stefan LeFors 2-1
Tulane – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
5Josh Minkins102121.0-41.5-510-00-0000
54Robert McCune65110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
97Brandon Johnson6280.0-00.0-001-00-0100
1Kerry Rhodes6061.0-121.0-1210-02-33000
21William Gay4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones3031.0-111.0-1100-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-00.0-010-00-0000
30Brent Johnson2130.0-01.0-500-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
93Tyrone Saterfield2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
43Abe Brown1120.0-00.0-010-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1120.0-00.5-100-00-0000
25Antoine Harris1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
90Scott Lopez1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5620763.0-276.0-3542-02-33300

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE56Marcus Jones
LE92Montavious Stanley

Louisville Participation

21-William Gay, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Kolby Smith, 35-Brandon Sharp, 43-Abe Brown, 48-Bobby Leffew, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 91-Amobi Okoye, Michael Bush, Ray Childs, Antwan Denson, Lionel Gates, Victor Glenn, James Greene, Brian Hall, Robert Haskins, Jason Hilliard, Jonathan Jackerson, Tiger Jones, D.J. Kamer, Brent Moody, Richard Owens, T.J. Patterson, Kurt Quarterman, Will Rabatin, Justin Rascati, Wayne Riles, Jimmy Riley, Jon Russell, Gavin Smart, Nate Smith, P.J. Tavarczky, Wade Tydlacka