Louisville 36, East Carolina 20

Oct. 25, 2003 – Away – Dowdy-Ficklin Stadium – Greenville, N.C. – Attendance 33,420

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7332336
East Carolina0310720

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:17Eric Shelton 3-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 13-62, 05:09
2nd08:21Nate Smith 42-yard field goal, 8-30, 04:33
3rd07:23Nate Smith 29-yard field goal, 11-53, 04:27
4th14:51Nate Smith 31-yard field goal, 10-62, 03:46
4th06:47J.R. Russell 35-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 3-67, 01:20
4th02:18Lionel Gates 13-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-37, 03:01
4th00:00T.J. Patterson 42-yard rush, 3-50, 00:24

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEast Carolina
FIRST DOWNS2624
Rushing167
Passing815
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING305166
Rushing Attempts4537
Average Per Rush6.84.5
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing310168
Yards Lost Rushing52
NET YARDS PASSING187291
Completions-Attempts-Int17-28-024-42-1
Average Per Attempt6.76.9
Average Per Completion11.012.1
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS492457
Total offense plays7379
Average Gain Per Play6.75.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-464-33
PUNTS-YARDS2-832-88
Average Yards Per Punt41.544.0
Net Yards Per Punt31.528.5
Inside 2010
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks11
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4445-231
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.446.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff53.932.8
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-11-00-0-0
Average Per Return11.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-67-04-67-0
Average Per Return22.316.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:2730:33
1st Quarter07:5507:05
2nd Quarter05:5209:08
3rd Quarter08:0406:56
4th Quarter07:3607:24
Third-Down Conversions5-149-16
Fourth-Down Conversions2-40-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-53-3
Touchdowns22
Field goals31
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-32-2
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton2412351181294.9
T.J. Patterson35005014216.7
Stefan LeFors7480480196.9
Michael Bush5330330236.6
Robert Haskins13003003030.0
Lionel Gates5260261135.2
Totals4531053053426.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors17-27-01871350
Michael Bush0-1-00000
Totals17-28-01871350
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell577135
Ronnie Ghent331021
Joshua Tinch125025
Tiger Jones218013
Michael Bush313010
Robert Haskins21207
Richard Owens111011
Totals17187135
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody28341.55111
Totals28341.55111
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Michael Bush00023720000
Jimmy Riley00013030000
Robert Haskins11111000000
Antoine Harris000000100
Totals1111136730100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd08:2142Good
3rd07:2329Good
4th14:5131Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka744463.400
Totals744463.400
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eric Shelton1180000118
Michael Bush3313370083
J.R. Russell07700077
Robert Haskins3012011053
T.J. Patterson50000050
Stefan LeFors48000048
Ronnie Ghent03100031
Jimmy Riley00300030
Lionel Gates26000026
Joshua Tinch02500025
Tiger Jones01800018
Richard Owens01100011
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Tyrone Saterfield7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes6060.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25Antoine Harris4260.0-00.0-000-01-0100
31J.T. Haskins4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins4040.0-01.0-200-00-0000
56Marcus Jones3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
50Chad Rimpsey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0001
92Montavious Stanley2130.0-01.0-300-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2020.0-00.0-000-00-0001
21William Gay1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
39Eric Miller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5719760.0-03.0-700-01-0402

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB40Rod Day
LCB25Antoine Harris
SLB97Brandon Johnson
RCB5Josh Minkins

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 3-J.R. Russell, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Brent Moody, 19-Michael Bush, 20-Robert Haskins, 21-William Gay, 23-Lionel Gates, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-T.J. Patterson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Ray Childs, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 38-Brian Hall, 39-Eric Miller, 41-D.J. Kamer, 42-Todd Flannery, 43-Abe Brown, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 57-Antwan Denson, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 69-Jason Hilliard, 70-Will Rabatin, 71-P.J. Tavarczky, 80-Jimmy Riley, 83-Wayne Riles, 91-Amobi Okoye