Texas Christian 31, Louisville 28

Nov. 5, 2003 – Away – Amon G. Carter Stadium – Fort Worth, Texas – Attendance 33,681

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3108728
Texas Christian1473731

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:58Nate Smith 21-yard field goal, 11-68, 04:45
2nd08:23Lionel Gates 1-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-46, 02:40
2nd00:00Nate Smith 26-yard field goal, 14-64, 02:56
3rd09:46Ronnie Ghent 12-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Kolby Smith), 7-80, 03:02
4th06:39Stefan LeFors 9-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 8-81, 02:47

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTexas Christian
FIRST DOWNS2928
Rushing610
Passing2114
Penalty24
NET YARDS RUSHING121210
Rushing Attempts3246
Average Per Rush3.84.6
Rushing Touchdowns23
Yards Gained Rushing149223
Yards Lost Rushing2813
NET YARDS PASSING459251
Completions-Attempts-Int31-50-017-28-0
Average Per Attempt9.29.0
Average Per Completion14.814.8
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS580461
Total offense plays8274
Average Gain Per Play7.16.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards15-1206-55
PUNTS-YARDS3-1054-154
Average Yards Per Punt35.038.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-1-00-0-0
Average Per Return1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-121-03-46-0
Average Per Return20.215.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:23
Third-Down Conversions8-174-11
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-73-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-13
PAT Kicks2-24-4
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals2-51-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lionel Gates15595541133.6
Stefan LeFors84713341194.2
Kolby Smith12002002020.0
Eric Shelton416016084.0
Michael Bush4710-306-0.8
Totals32149281212203.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors31-46-04591471
Michael Bush0-1-00000
Totals31-47-04591471
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Lionel Gates9134047
J.R. Russell8119037
Ronnie Ghent798124
Broderick Clark352030
Robert Haskins129029
Michael Bush327025
Totals31459147
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody310535.0362
Totals310535.0362
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark000612133000
Robert Haskins111000000
Totals111612133000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st03:5821Good
2nd00:0026Good
21Missed
26Missed
22Missed
47Missed
44Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lionel Gates54134000188
Broderick Clark05212100173
J.R. Russell0119000119
Ronnie Ghent09800098
Stefan LeFors34000034
Robert Haskins02901030
Michael Bush-32700024
Kolby Smith20000020
Eric Shelton16000016
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
56Marcus Jones64100.0-04.0-800-00-0000
40Rod Day6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
54Robert McCune5380.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25Antoine Harris7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins7070.0-00.0-000-00-0100
30Brent Johnson5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew5160.0-01.0-300-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez1340.0-01.0-200-00-0000
43Abe Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Montavious Stanley0110.0-01.0-000-00-0000
Totals5120710.0-07.0-1300-00-0400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Broderick Clark, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Brent Moody, 18-Rob Zarrilli, 19-Michael Bush, 20-Robert Haskins, 21-William Gay, 23-Lionel Gates, 28-T.J. Patterson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Kolby Smith, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Thomas Miller, 38-Brian Hall, 41-D.J. Kamer, 43-Abe Brown, 45-Adam McCauley, 49-James Greene, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 57-Antwan Denson, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 69-Jason Hilliard, 70-Will Rabatin, 71-P.J. Tavarczky, 77-Ryan Holifield, 80-Jimmy Riley, 82-Brooks Johnson, 83-Wayne Riles, 88-Victor Glenn, 93-Tyrone Saterfield