Louisville 55, Tulane 7

Dec. 4, 2004 – Away – Superdome – New Orleans, La. – Attendance 22,169

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1314141455
Tulane00077

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:38Art Carmody 30-yard field goal, 9-66, 03:22
1st03:23Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-67, 03:52
1st00:36Art Carmody 33-yard field goal, 4--4, 00:25
2nd05:23Montavious Stanley 0-yard fumble return (Art Carmody kick)
2nd01:10Stefan LeFors 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-39, 01:16
3rd10:15Michael Bush 9-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-60, 02:18
3rd04:18Montrell Jones 18-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 11-85, 03:22
4th12:57Eric Shelton 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 10-69, 04:39
4th08:20Kolby Smith 7-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-64, 01:53

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS269
Rushing113
Passing146
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING21653
Rushing Attempts4527
Average Per Rush4.82.0
Rushing Touchdowns50
Yards Gained Rushing23684
Yards Lost Rushing2031
NET YARDS PASSING306112
Completions-Attempts-Int27-35-012-25-1
Average Per Attempt8.74.5
Average Per Completion11.39.3
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS522165
Total offense plays8052
Average Gain Per Play6.53.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-273-19
PUNTS-YARDS1-367-230
Average Yards Per Punt36.032.9
Net Yards Per Punt24.030.3
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS10-6312-126
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.163.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.342.0
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-18-01-12-0
Average Per Return4.512.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-42-09-188-0
Average Per Return21.020.9
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-4-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:1826:42
1st Quarter07:3907:21
2nd Quarter11:1503:45
3rd Quarter08:1606:44
4th Quarter06:0808:52
Third-Down Conversions5-132-12
Fourth-Down Conversions3-42-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances8-91-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-243-16
PAT Kicks7-71-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Kolby Smith68608614914.3
Eric Shelton18591582103.2
Michael Bush10533501165.0
Reggie Bradshaw315015085.0
Deriontae Taylor1707077.0
Stefan LeFors51192180.4
Brian Brohm257-205-1.0
Totals45236202165494.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors19-27-02471332
Brian Brohm8-8-0590111
Totals27-35-03061333
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell9103025
Montrell Jones466133
Broderick Clark433011
Adam McCauley131031
Kolby Smith429011
Michael Bush221015
Joshua Tinch21407
Eric Shelton1909
Totals27306133
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody13636.0360
Totals13636.0360
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Harry Douglas13324225000
Jon Russell190000000
Montrell Jones265000000
Brent Johnson000000144
Totals418524225144
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st11:3830Good
1st00:3633Good
30Missed
33Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kolby Smith8629000115
J.R. Russell0103000103
Montrell Jones06606072
Michael Bush502100071
Eric Shelton58900067
Harry Douglas00423045
Broderick Clark03300033
Adam McCauley03100031
Reggie Bradshaw15000015
Joshua Tinch01400014
Jon Russell000909
Deriontae Taylor700007
Brent Johnson000044
Stefan LeFors200002
Brian Brohm-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Broderick Clark 1-0, Harry Douglas 1-0, Stefan LeFors 1-0
Tulane – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
58Elvis Dumervil7073.0-214.0-2700-00-0000
54Robert McCune5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Matt Sanders4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Harry Douglas3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Domonique Dunbar3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
6Preston Smith3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
48Bobby Leffew2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson1120.0-00.0-000-01-4000
56Marcus Jones1121.0-31.0-300-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
26Reggie Bradshaw1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell0000.0-00.0-000-00-0010
92Montavious Stanley0000.0-00.0-001-00-0100
Totals438514.0-245.0-3001-01-4410

Louisville Participation

1-Kerry Rhodes, 6-Preston Smith, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 13-Jon Russell, 21-William Gay, 25-Antoine Harris, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 30-Brent Johnson, 33-Kolby Smith, 35-Brandon Sharp, 43-Abe Brown, 48-Bobby Leffew, 54-Robert McCune, 55-Matt Sanders, 56-Marcus Jones, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 85-Harry Douglas, 91-Amobi Okoye, 92-Montavious Stanley, 97-Brandon Johnson, Brian Brohm, Michael Bush, Art Carmody, Broderick Clark, Todd Flannery, Montrell Jones, Stefan LeFors, Adam McCauley, Brent Moody, J.R. Russell, Eric Shelton, Deriontae Taylor, Joshua Tinch