Louisville 44, Boise State 40

Dec. 31, 2004 – Neutral – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 58,355

Liberty Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14714944
Boise State10213640

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:09Gary Barnidge 6-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 5-48, 01:40
1st00:46Harry Douglas 65-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 1-65, 00:13
2nd13:12Broderick Clark 30-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 5-54, 01:33
3rd06:06J.R. Russell 14-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 8-81, 02:59
3rd02:17Stefan LeFors 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-45, 03:12
4th06:48Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Stefan LeFors pass failed), 10-78, 04:03
4th01:10Art Carmody 19-yard field goal, 9-51, 03:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoise State
FIRST DOWNS2915
Rushing173
Passing1112
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING32988
Rushing Attempts5038
Average Per Rush6.62.3
Rushing Touchdowns33
Yards Gained Rushing331114
Yards Lost Rushing226
NET YARDS PASSING235196
Completions-Attempts-Int21-31-215-31-1
Average Per Attempt7.66.3
Average Per Completion11.213.1
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS564284
Total offense plays8169
Average Gain Per Play7.04.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-346-55
PUNTS-YARDS2-486-238
Average Yards Per Punt24.039.7
Net Yards Per Punt17.033.7
Inside 2001
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4638-469
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.958.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff34.641.2
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-36-01-14-0
Average Per Return9.014.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-139-08-186-0
Average Per Return23.223.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-112-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:3526:25
1st Quarter10:4304:17
2nd Quarter06:3208:28
3rd Quarter08:2706:33
4th Quarter07:5307:07
Third-Down Conversions8-145-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-12-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-65-6
Touchdowns44
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-200-0
PAT Kicks5-54-4
2Pts Conversions0-10-1
Field Goals1-12-2
Points off Turnover017
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush12971960258.0
Eric Shelton1876076194.2
Stefan LeFors12771761146.3
Harry Douglas16506516565.0
Kolby Smith4808062.0
Lionel Gates3808052.7
Totals5033123293656.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors18-26-11932280
Brian Brohm3-5-1421300
Totals21-31-22353300
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell659118
Adam McCauley458027
Broderick Clark245130
Montrell Jones53309
Kolby Smith230028
Gary Barnidge1616
Joshua Tinch1404
Totals21235330
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody13939.03900
Totals13939.03900
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Harry Douglas000511949000
Montrell Jones43618000000
Broderick Clark00012020000
Kerry Rhodes000000100
Totals43618613949100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th01:1019Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery846357.902
Totals846357.902
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Harry Douglas65011900184
Michael Bush96000096
Eric Shelton76000076
Stefan LeFors76000076
Montrell Jones033036069
Broderick Clark045200065
J.R. Russell05900059
Adam McCauley05800058
Kolby Smith83000038
Lionel Gates800008
Gary Barnidge060006
Joshua Tinch040004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Harry Douglas 1-1, Stefan LeFors 1-1
Boise State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
97Brandon Johnson37100.0-01.5-300-00-0200
54Robert McCune19100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes1780.0-00.0-000-01-0000
48Bobby Leffew5270.0-00.0-010-00-0000
30Brent Johnson4151.0-122.0-1400-00-0100
56Marcus Jones3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Matt Sanders4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris2240.0-00.0-000-00-0200
31J.T. Haskins2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91Amobi Okoye1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley1231.0-40.5-400-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil0331.0-40.5-400-00-0000
21William Gay2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
85Harry Douglas1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Reggie Bradshaw1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Lionel Gates1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Todd Flannery0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3646823.0-205.0-2610-01-0700

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Broderick Clark, 5-Antoine Sharp, 6-Preston Smith, 9-Joshua Tinch, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 15-Brent Moody, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Michael Bush, 23-Lionel Gates, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 30-Brent Johnson, 34-Ray Childs, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 51-Matt Webb, 55-Matt Sanders, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 88-Brandon Cox, 91-Amobi Okoye