Louisville 52, Army 21

Sept. 11, 2004 – Away – Michie Stadium – West Point, N.Y. – Attendance 28,130

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville717141452
Army077721

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:17Lionel Gates 2-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-75, 01:43
2nd13:27Art Carmody 28-yard field goal, 4-2, 01:25
2nd07:39Michael Bush 12-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-56, 03:33
2nd03:25Kurt Quarterman 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-70, 01:44
3rd09:34Michael Bush 12-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-48, 03:08
3rd01:50Kolby Smith 4-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 12-80, 05:37
4th12:37Brian Brohm 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-34, 02:02
4th02:27Reggie Bradshaw 21-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 11-70, 05:13

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArmy
FIRST DOWNS3416
Rushing164
Passing169
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING230133
Rushing Attempts5427
Average Per Rush4.34.9
Rushing Touchdowns61
Yards Gained Rushing256137
Yards Lost Rushing264
NET YARDS PASSING342217
Completions-Attempts-Int26-34-017-32-0
Average Per Attempt10.16.8
Average Per Completion13.212.8
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS572350
Total offense plays8859
Average Gain Per Play6.55.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-3910-79
PUNTS-YARDS2-749-284
Average Yards Per Punt37.031.6
Net Yards Per Punt27.026.9
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks10
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5454-253
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.663.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.849.0
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-42-00-0-0
Average Per Return7.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-37-09-142-0
Average Per Return18.515.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:3023:30
1st Quarter07:5707:03
2nd Quarter07:5207:08
3rd Quarter09:2805:32
4th Quarter11:1303:47
Third-Down Conversions11-153-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances8-82-2
Touchdowns72
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-03-10
PAT Kicks7-73-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush13625572124.4
Eric Shelton6420420167.0
Reggie Bradshaw5382361217.2
Stefan LeFors5365310146.2
Kolby Smith629029094.8
Lionel Gates1125718181.6
Brian Brohm5235181143.6
Kurt Quarterman1101111.0
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals54256262306214.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors18-24-02701611
Brian Brohm8-10-0720232
Totals26-34-03421613
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Broderick Clark6122061
Adam McCauley466023
J.R. Russell665019
Joshua Tinch234019
Tiger Jones117017
Montrell Jones216010
Kolby Smith21016
Harry Douglas1606
Breno Giacomini1303
Eric Shelton1303
Totals26342161
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Stefan LeFors14141.04101
Brent Moody13333.03310
Totals27437.04111
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00023725000
Montrell Jones53119000000
Kerry Rhodes1110000000
Totals6421923725000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd13:2728Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery954560.600
Totals954560.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark01223700159
Adam McCauley06600066
J.R. Russell06500065
Michael Bush57000057
Montrell Jones016031047
Eric Shelton42300045
Kolby Smith291000039
Reggie Bradshaw36000036
Joshua Tinch03400034
Stefan LeFors31000031
Brian Brohm18000018
Lionel Gates18000018
Tiger Jones01700017
Kerry Rhodes00011011
Harry Douglas060006
Breno Giacomini030003
Kurt Quarterman100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Michael Bush 2-0, Montrell Jones 1-1, Adam McCauley 1-0
Army – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune102120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson4370.0-01.0-200-00-0000
6Preston Smith3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown2241.0-00.0-010-00-0000
11Malik Jackson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Matt Sanders2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris2020.0-01.0-300-00-0300
27Gavin Smart2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones1120.0-01.0-200-00-0000
26Reggie Bradshaw1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Domonique Dunbar1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Willie Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Kerry Rhodes1010.0-00.0-000-00-0010
5Antoine Sharp1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4920691.0-03.0-711-00-0510

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Broderick Clark, 6-Preston Smith, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 15-Brent Moody, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Michael Bush, 20-Robert Haskins, 23-Lionel Gates, 25-Antoine Harris, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 27-Gavin Smart, 30-Brent Johnson, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Ray Childs, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 44-Willie Johnson, 46-Terrance Butler, 49-Shane Bailey, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 51-Matt Webb, 53-Michael Sturgeon, 55-Matt Sanders, 63-Daniel Barlowe, 67-Brinson Harley, 74-Jeremy Darveau, 75-Bubba Marshall, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 88-Brandon Cox, 89-Breno Giacomini, 91-Amobi Okoye