Louisville 34, North Carolina 0

Sept. 25, 2004 – Away – Kenan Stadium – Chapel Hill, N.C. – Attendance 49,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville73141034
North Carolina00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:24Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 14-77, 06:36
2nd13:42Art Carmody 24-yard field goal, 12-86, 04:50
3rd12:47Eric Shelton 37-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 1-37, 00:08
3rd07:02Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-70, 04:36
4th12:33Brian Brohm 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 13-57, 05:24
4th03:15Art Carmody 34-yard field goal, 12-69, 06:00

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina
FIRST DOWNS3011
Rushing183
Passing118
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING27877
Rushing Attempts5222
Average Per Rush5.33.5
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing295101
Yards Lost Rushing1724
NET YARDS PASSING177145
Completions-Attempts-Int18-24-014-26-2
Average Per Attempt7.45.6
Average Per Completion9.810.4
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS455222
Total offense plays7648
Average Gain Per Play6.04.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards2-104-27
PUNTS-YARDS2-874-139
Average Yards Per Punt43.534.8
Net Yards Per Punt29.026.8
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks11
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4261-60
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.960.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.142.0
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-12-01-9-0
Average Per Return12.09.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-18-05-104-0
Average Per Return18.020.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-2-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-9-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:3023:30
1st Quarter10:0804:52
2nd Quarter07:3807:22
3rd Quarter07:4107:19
4th Quarter11:0303:57
Third-Down Conversions8-133-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-50-1
Touchdowns30
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-191-12
PAT Kicks4-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-0
Points off Turnover30
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton13904863376.6
Michael Bush17831820124.8
Kolby Smith9650650157.2
Stefan LeFors527027075.4
Reggie Bradshaw6260260124.3
Brian Brohm2412-814-4.0
Totals52295172784375.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors13-16-01230200
Brian Brohm5-8-0540171
Totals18-24-01770201
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell863017
Montrell Jones343020
Adam McCauley330015
Joshua Tinch119019
Tiger Jones110010
Harry Douglas1707
Broderick Clark1505
Totals18177020
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody28743.54601
Totals28743.54601
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00011818000
Montrell Jones11212000000
Brandon Johnson000000122
Jon Russell000000100
Totals1121211818222
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd13:4224Good
4th03:1534Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery742660.912
Totals742660.912
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Eric Shelton86000086
Michael Bush82000082
Kolby Smith65000065
J.R. Russell06300063
Montrell Jones043012055
Adam McCauley03000030
Stefan LeFors27000027
Reggie Bradshaw26000026
Broderick Clark05180023
Joshua Tinch01900019
Tiger Jones01000010
Harry Douglas070007
Brandon Johnson000022
Brian Brohm-80000-8
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
North Carolina – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
31J.T. Haskins5161.0-91.0-910-00-0000
54Robert McCune3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones2351.5-83.0-1500-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp3140.0-00.0-001-90-0000
48Bobby Leffew3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2130.0-00.5-100-00-0000
6Preston Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown1120.5-21.5-300-00-0001
27Gavin Smart1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris1010.0-01.0-400-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-01-2000
50Chad Rimpsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Ray Childs0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell0000.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Totals3022523.0-197.0-3221-92-2001

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Antoine Sharp, 6-Preston Smith, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 15-Brent Moody, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Michael Bush, 20-Robert Haskins, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 27-Gavin Smart, 30-Brent Johnson, 32-Eric Shelton, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Ray Childs, 36-Todd Flannery, 45-Adam McCauley, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 49-Shane Bailey, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 74-Jeremy Darveau, 80-Jimmy Riley, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 88-Brandon Cox, 89-Breno Giacomini, 92-Montavious Stanley