South Florida 45, Louisville 14

Sept. 24, 2005 – Away – Raymond James Stadium – Tampa, Fla. – Attendance 33,586

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville070714
South Florida71714745

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd01:33Michael Bush 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-46, 03:29
4th05:24Michael Bush 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 11-67, 04:25

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS2616
Rushing611
Passing164
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING104251
Rushing Attempts3347
Average Per Rush3.25.3
Rushing Touchdowns24
Yards Gained Rushing142264
Yards Lost Rushing3813
NET YARDS PASSING389104
Completions-Attempts-Int29-47-15-10-1
Average Per Attempt8.310.4
Average Per Completion13.420.8
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS493355
Total offense plays8057
Average Gain Per Play6.26.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards15-1189-64
PUNTS-YARDS3-1272-96
Average Yards Per Punt42.348.0
Net Yards Per Punt28.338.0
Inside 2010
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks01
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS2-938-447
Average Yards Per Kickoff46.555.9
Net Yards Per Kickoff-10.543.4
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-03-42-0
Average Per Return14.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-100-02-114-1
Average Per Return14.357.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-39-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:5626:04
1st Quarter11:1403:46
2nd Quarter09:4605:14
3rd Quarter06:5908:01
4th Quarter05:5709:03
Third-Down Conversions7-146-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-30-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-34-6
Touchdowns24
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-04-33
PAT Kicks2-26-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-11-1
Points off Turnover714
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush18865812244.5
Kolby Smith10470470154.7
Harry Douglas1909099.0
Brian Brohm4033-3300-8.2
Totals33142381042243.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm29-47-13890664
Totals29-47-13890664
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mario Urrutia6133066
Montrell Jones585050
Joshua Tinch983016
Harry Douglas333015
Gary Barnidge219011
Kolby Smith217011
Michael Bush111011
Brian Brohm1808
Totals29389066
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery312742.35010
Totals312742.35010
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Harry Douglas00058622000
George Stripling00011414000
Antoine Sharp000000100
Breno Giacomini000100000
Totals000710022100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
32Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Art Carmody29346.500
Totals29346.500
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mario Urrutia0133000133
Harry Douglas9338600128
Michael Bush811100092
Montrell Jones08500085
Joshua Tinch08300083
Kolby Smith471700064
Gary Barnidge01900019
George Stripling00140014
Brian Brohm-338000-25
FUMBLES
Louisville – Gary Barnidge 1-1, Michael Bush 1-1
South Florida – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Nate Harris55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson55100.0-01.5-300-00-0000
43Abe Brown4370.0-01.0-100-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp3250.0-00.0-000-01-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2350.0-00.0-010-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye1230.0-01.0-400-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman1120.0-01.5-500-00-0000
33Kolby Smith1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Brian Brohm1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Matt Sanders1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Joshua Tinch1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Marcus Folmar0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals3630660.0-05.0-1311-01-0000

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 4-Broderick Clark, 6-Preston Smith, 7-Mario Urrutia, 11-Malik Jackson, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 24-George Stripling, 27-Gavin Smart, 29-Elijah Daniel, 33-Kolby Smith, 36-Todd Flannery, 37-Marcus Folmar, 46-Terrance Butler, 51-Matt Webb, 55-Matt Sanders, 57-Earl Heyman, 68-George Bussey, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 85-Harry Douglas, 88-Brandon Cox, 89-Breno Giacomini, 90-Johnnie Burns, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson