Louisville 61, Florida Atlantic 10

Oct. 1, 2005 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,219

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville317271461
Florida Atlantic370010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:56Art Carmody 40-yard field goal, 7-40, 01:53
2nd14:23Kolby Smith 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-60, 01:06
2nd10:46Art Carmody 24-yard field goal, 5-49, 01:08
2nd03:31Michael Bush 2-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-77, 02:51
3rd14:40Michael Bush 73-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 1-73, 00:20
3rd11:04Brian Brohm 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-27, 01:46
3rd07:04Kolby Smith 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-33, 02:07
3rd02:28Mario Urrutia 76-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick blocked), 1-76, 00:09
4th14:50Michael Bush 10-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-32, 00:48
4th13:07George Stripling 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 1-5, 00:04

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida Atlantic
FIRST DOWNS2515
Rushing143
Passing117
Penalty05
NET YARDS RUSHING32615
Rushing Attempts4142
Average Per Rush8.00.4
Rushing Touchdowns70
Yards Gained Rushing33797
Yards Lost Rushing1182
NET YARDS PASSING282187
Completions-Attempts-Int15-24-115-25-1
Average Per Attempt11.87.5
Average Per Completion18.812.5
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS608202
Total offense plays6567
Average Gain Per Play9.43.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-10710-65
PUNTS-YARDS1-608-281
Average Yards Per Punt60.035.1
Net Yards Per Punt40.025.1
Inside 2000
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks10
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS11-6913-188
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.862.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.736.7
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-80-00-0-0
Average Per Return13.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-78-010-179-0
Average Per Return26.017.9
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-20-01-21-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time23:2736:33
1st Quarter04:0910:51
2nd Quarter06:4808:12
3rd Quarter05:0010:00
4th Quarter07:3007:30
Third-Down Conversions4-94-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-91-1
Touchdowns61
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards7-550-0
PAT Kicks7-81-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover130
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush18208420437311.3
George Stripling7550551177.9
Kolby Smith8510512186.4
Sergio Spencer4220220105.5
Brian Brohm1101111.0
TEAM307-700-2.3
Totals41337113267738.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm15-23-02821760
Harry Douglas0-1-10000
Totals15-24-12821760
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mario Urrutia4138176
Kolby Smith440021
Michael Bush239021
Montrell Jones125025
Joshua Tinch220014
Harry Douglas118018
Robert Haskins1202
Totals15282176
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery16060.06001
Totals16060.06001
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Montrell Jones5712337832000
Earl Heyman00000012020
Elijah Daniel199000000
Totals680233783212020
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st02:5640Good
2nd10:4624Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Art Carmody956162.310
Todd Flannery213065.000
Totals1169162.810
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Michael Bush20439000243
Montrell Jones02578710174
Mario Urrutia0138000138
Kolby Smith514000091
George Stripling55000055
Sergio Spencer22000022
Earl Heyman00002020
Joshua Tinch02000020
Harry Douglas01800018
Elijah Daniel000909
Robert Haskins020002
Brian Brohm100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Florida Atlantic – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
58Elvis Dumervil5273.0-284.0-2910-00-0100
6Preston Smith4370.5-10.5-100-00-0000
10Nate Harris5161.0-91.0-910-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley5160.0-02.0-711-00-0000
46Terrance Butler4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson3141.5-122.5-1300-00-0000
94Adrian Grady2240.5-41.5-900-00-0000
43Abe Brown1340.0-01.0-600-00-0100
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman1230.5-10.5-100-01-20000
14Rod Council2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
55Matt Sanders2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Johnnie Burns1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
67Brinson Harley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0010
13Jon Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Jason Spitz1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Mozell Axson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5018687.0-5514.0-7731-01-20210

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE58Elvis Dumervil
LE50Chad Rimpsey

Louisville Participation

11-Malik Jackson, 13-Jon Russell, 28-Sergio Spencer, 46-Terrance Butler, 52-Mozell Axson, 55-Matt Sanders, 57-Earl Heyman, 67-Brinson Harley, 90-Johnnie Burns, 96-Zach Anderson, Daniel Barlowe, Art Carmody, Elijah Daniel, Harry Douglas, Todd Flannery, Robert Haskins, Scott Kuhn, Lamar Myles, Kolby Smith, George Stripling