Louisville 69, North Carolina 14

Oct. 8, 2005 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,334

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1424102169
North Carolina707014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:25Michael Bush 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-80, 02:35
1st02:07Michael Bush 13-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 8-80, 04:00
2nd14:50Art Carmody 20-yard field goal, 4-5, 01:23
2nd09:55Michael Bush 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-49, 02:43
2nd06:05Mario Urrutia 73-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 1-73, 00:09
2nd00:18Montrell Jones 39-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 7-63, 02:22
3rd11:51Art Carmody 42-yard field goal, 4--2, 02:58
3rd05:11Scott Kuhn 2-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 12-72, 04:32
4th13:50Earl Heyman 30-yard fumble return (Art Carmody kick)
4th06:10George Stripling 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 11-60, 06:01
4th03:47Deon Palmer 42-yard fumble return (Art Carmody kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina
FIRST DOWNS2322
Rushing108
Passing1010
Penalty34
NET YARDS RUSHING144108
Rushing Attempts3838
Average Per Rush3.82.8
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing159147
Yards Lost Rushing1539
NET YARDS PASSING307224
Completions-Attempts-Int18-24-019-30-1
Average Per Attempt12.87.5
Average Per Completion17.111.8
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS451332
Total offense plays6268
Average Gain Per Play7.34.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-3
Penalties: Number-Yards7-608-70
PUNTS-YARDS1-453-96
Average Yards Per Punt45.032.0
Net Yards Per Punt45.031.7
Inside 2010
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS12-7423-161
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.853.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.840.3
Kickoff Touchbacks32
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-1-00-0-0
Average Per Return1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-09-181-0
Average Per Return20.1
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-9-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD2-72-20-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:22
Third-Down Conversions7-124-11
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-72-2
Touchdowns52
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-311-10
PAT Kicks9-92-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-1
Points off Turnover200
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
George Stripling13740741185.7
Michael Bush20625572132.8
Kolby Smith4230230165.8
TEAM1010-1000-10.0
Totals38159151443183.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm17-22-03044731
Hunter Cantwell1-1-03030
Michael Bush0-1-00000
Totals18-24-03074731
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Montrell Jones586139
Mario Urrutia173173
Joshua Tinch450018
Harry Douglas345019
Michael Bush226113
Kolby Smith119019
Breno Giacomini1606
Scott Kuhn1212
Totals18307473
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery14545.04510
Totals14545.04510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Elvis Dumervil000000199
Elijah Daniel111000000
Totals111000199
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:5020Good
3rd11:5142Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery1274261.830
Totals1274261.830
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Montrell Jones08600086
Michael Bush572600083
George Stripling74000074
Mario Urrutia07300073
Joshua Tinch05000050
Harry Douglas04500045
Kolby Smith231900042
Elvis Dumervil000099
Breno Giacomini060006
Scott Kuhn020002
Elijah Daniel000101
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
North Carolina – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
58Elvis Dumervil5273.0-253.5-2620-01-9100
97Brandon Johnson4260.0-01.5-500-00-0100
14Rod Council4150.0-00.0-010-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp2350.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Nate Harris3140.0-00.0-001-00-0000
11Malik Jackson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp2240.0-00.5-100-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
21William Gay2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley2131.0-61.0-600-00-0000
38Deon Palmer2020.0-00.0-001-420-0000
52Mozell Axson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady1120.0-00.5-100-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Harry Douglas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Marcus Folmar1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Travis Norton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Kolby Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24George Stripling1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Johnnie Burns0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61Jeremy Seguin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
57Earl Heyman0000.0-00.0-001-300-0000
Totals4722694.0-317.0-3943-721-9400

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE58Elvis Dumervil
LEChad Rimpsey

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 13-Jon Russell, 24-George Stripling, 28-Sergio Spencer, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 37-Marcus Folmar, 38-Deon Palmer, 52-Mozell Axson, 57-Earl Heyman, 61-Jeremy Seguin, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-Amobi Okoye, 95-Maurice Mitchell, 96-Zach Anderson, 97-Brandon Johnson, Lamar Alston, Gary Barnidge, Hunter Cantwell, Art Carmody, Elijah Daniel, Todd Flannery, Breno Giacomini, Brinson Harley, Robert Haskins, Jason Horton, Scott Kuhn, Jimmy Riley, Matt Sanders, Gavin Smart, Michael Sturgeon, Deriontae Taylor