Louisville 46, Cincinnati 22

Oct. 22, 2005 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 21,086

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville612141446
Cincinnati0701522

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:16Michael Bush 13-yard rush, 5-80, 00:54
2nd10:10Montrell Jones 8-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Brian Brohm pass failed), 6-46, 03:14
2nd01:29Harry Douglas 7-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Brian Brohm pass failed), 5-98, 01:48
3rd09:49Michael Bush 8-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-65, 01:39
3rd01:45Michael Bush 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 12-80, 04:19
4th08:07George Stripling 30-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 3-50, 01:17
4th02:26George Stripling 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-36, 01:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2628
Rushing1312
Passing1215
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING244149
Rushing Attempts3250
Average Per Rush7.63.0
Rushing Touchdowns50
Yards Gained Rushing252192
Yards Lost Rushing843
NET YARDS PASSING303235
Completions-Attempts-Int21-27-020-41-1
Average Per Attempt11.25.7
Average Per Completion14.411.8
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS547384
Total offense plays5991
Average Gain Per Play9.34.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-33-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-686-60
PUNTS-YARDS3-967-284
Average Yards Per Punt32.040.6
Net Yards Per Punt29.322.1
Inside 2001
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks03
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4634-175
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.943.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.634.2
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-69-02-8-0
Average Per Return17.34.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-38-07-134-0
Average Per Return38.019.1
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-2-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time23:01
Third-Down Conversions3-67-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-03-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-63-4
Touchdowns63
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-370-0
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-21-1
Field Goals0-00-0
Points off Turnover137
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush1713471273227.5
George Stripling1511811172307.8
Totals3225282445307.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm21-26-03032430
Hunter Cantwell0-1-00000
Totals21-27-03032430
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas587143
Montrell Jones673129
Gary Barnidge454019
Joshua Tinch235019
Michael Bush327013
Robert Haskins127027
Totals21303243
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery39632.03300
Totals39632.03300
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Montrell Jones2322313838000
Robert Haskins23738000000
Brandon Sharp000000122
Totals4693813838122
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery846357.910
Totals846357.910
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Michael Bush12727000154
Montrell Jones07338320143
George Stripling1170000117
Harry Douglas08700087
Robert Haskins027037064
Gary Barnidge05400054
Joshua Tinch03500035
Brandon Sharp000022
FUMBLES
Louisville – Michael Bush 3-3
Cincinnati – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Nate Harris46101.0-83.0-1100-00-0000
13Jon Russell3690.0-00.0-000-00-0001
14Rod Council7070.0-01.0-300-00-0000
96Zach Anderson4370.0-00.5-100-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Lamar Myles3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2462.5-172.5-1710-00-0002
11Malik Jackson2460.0-00.0-000-00-0001
92Montavious Stanley0660.5-41.0-601-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp3250.0-00.0-000-01-2100
50Chad Rimpsey2241.0-82.5-1200-00-0000
52Mozell Axson1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman0330.0-00.5-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Travis Norton2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91Amobi Okoye0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
28Sergio Spencer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Jason Horton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
40Dane Mattingly0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals43601035.0-3711.0-5012-01-2206

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 6-Preston Smith, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 22-Lamar Myles, 24-George Stripling, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Elijah Daniel, 32-Jason Horton, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 37-Marcus Folmar, 38-Deon Palmer, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Chase Floyd, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 52-Mozell Axson, 57-Earl Heyman, 64-Devon May, 68-George Bussey, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 87-Robert Haskins, 88-Brandon Cox, 89-Breno Giacomini, 94-Adrian Grady, 98-Jonathan Holston, Hunter Cantwell